Towards a Reference Grammar of Modern Tibetan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, 第5研究部, 助教授 (50142013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DORJE tseden  China Research Center for Tibetology, 教授
ツェリン ドルマ  全インド放送協会, 資料部, 研究員
KITAMURA Hajime  Reitaku University, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014455)
TSERING dolma  All India Radio
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTibetan / Eragativity / Particle / Grammar / 文法記述
Research Abstract
This project aims at describing some controversial aspects of Modern Tibetan, which leads us to a reference grammar of the language. Controversial aspects include the typological matters, such as ergativity, voice and subject, and socio-linguistic matters, such as language contact and bilingualism in China and India. To accomplish this purpose of research, a triangle research project was established among Japan, China and India.
In each fiscal year, a meeting was held before actual research, in which theoretical matters were discussed by all the researchers. This sort of meeting seemed to be indispensable for us to reach a tentative consensus of theoretical matters, though it was not necessarily always consistent because of very big gaps of the theoretical linguistics in each country.
This meeting was followed by field research of each researcher and computerization of his/her data accumulated.
After repetition of these works twice, we have found several aspects, which are quite far from the normative Tibetan grammars regulated. Each researcher reached a stage where he/she can describe a reference grammar of Tibetan, respectively fucussed on morphosyntax, morphology of particles, and socio-linguistic biases. These results are supposed to appear as independent publications.