The State-Society Relations in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Michio  Professor, Faculty of Law, Kyoto University, 法学部, 教授 (80025147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Koichiro  Associate Professor Faculty of Politics and Economics Waseda University, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (00159328)
KUME Ikuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Kobe University, 法学部, 助教授 (30195523)
MABUCHI Masaru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, City University of Osaka, 法学部, 助教授 (70165934)
ITOH Mitsutoshi  Associate Professor, Department of Arts and Science, City University of Nagoya, 教養部, 助教授 (00128646)
Project Period (FY) 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEurope / Japan-Germany Comparison / Social Policy / Industrial Policy / Administrative Reform / Postwar Politics / 政治と行政 / 社会政策
Research Abstract
We had 4 meetings at the workshop held in Berlin on March 25, 26 and 27, 1993. The papers presented were as follows.
March 25 Postwar State in Changing Environment Administrative Reform
March 26 Social Policy Industrial/Labor Policy
G. Lehmbruch M. Muramatsu H. Wollmann M. Mabuchi A. Windhoff-Heritier M. Itoh F. Naschold I. Kume K. Agata
On March 27, we had a meeting to plan the second workshop, and decided about it as follows. The site of the second workshop will be somewhere in Kyoto. The date will be on October 16 and 17, 1993.
The language we use for writing papers and conversation in the second workshop will be English as was in the first workshop. After the second workshop, we revise the papers based on the comments and criticisms made in the first workshop and will translate them into Japanese and Germany for publication both in Japanese and Germany.