Project/Area Number |
04045011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Masahiro Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70110723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SPRINGSTEEN Larry Department of Chemistry, Cornell University Research Associate, 化学科, 助手
HO Wilson Department of Physics, Cornell University Associate Professor, 物理学科, 助教授
HOUSTON Paul Department of Chemistry, Cornell University Professor, 化学科, 教授
OHASHI Masafumi Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Fellowships for, 電子科学研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研
MIZUNO Seigi Research Center for Catalysis, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (60229705)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu Research Center for Catalysis, Hokkaido University, Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80218552)
MATSUMI Yutaka Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Associate Profes, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (30209605)
皆川 秀紀 北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (70202348)
WILSON Ho コーネル大学, 物理学科, 助教授
PAUL Houston コーネル大学, 化学科, 教授
正源 聡 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50216157)
栃原 浩 北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (80080472)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Surface-phase / Adsorbed molecule / Laser-induced Fluorescence / Photodissociation / OCS / Photoirradiatoin / Cl / GaAs / 表面光分解 / 表面配向 / トリメチルインジウム / 一酸化窒素 / 半導体 / トリメチルガリウム / ダイナミックス / ジメチルアルミニウムハイドライド / X線光電子分光法 / 分解 / シリコン基板 / 解離吸着 / メチル基 / レーザー光 / アルミニウム-炭素結合 |
Research Abstract |
Surface photochemistry concerns photoinduced processes at gas-solid interfaces. This year, we have investigated desorption, dissociation, and reaction of adsorbed molecules initiated by ultraviolet photoirradiation. Especially we compare the experimental results between gas- and surface-phase. Since carbon monoxide has been a pet molecule to surface scientists, CO was detected by laser-induced fluorescence technique, which came from the 230 nm photodissociation of OCS.Our results are different from those reported by our counter scientist Prof.Houston of Cornell Univcersity. Based on discussion, our conclusion is that a) we have to determine the electronic state and molecular structure of the photoprepared OCS,and b) photodissociation of OCS adsorbed on a surface will be helpful to interpret the discrepancy between our and their results. In Hokkaido, we have constructed a surface photodissociation machine to continue the OCS photodissociation. In cooperation with Prof. Ho of Cornell University, we have studied photoirradiation effect on Cl-atom-etched GaAs substrates and found significant wavelength effect.