Comparative study on cancers between Japan and U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80003375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOHNSON Leon  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
SCOTT Robert e.  University of Tennessee School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授
HAMNER James e.  University of Tennessee School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10192220)
TSUSHIMA Kenichi  Hirosaki University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60236875)
TSUCHIDA Shigeki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20142862)
JOHNSON Leonard r.  University of Tennessee School of Medicine Professor
LEONARD R. J  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
ROBERT E. Sc  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
JAMES E. Ham  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
LEONARD R Jo  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
ROBEET E Sco  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
JAMES E Hamn  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGastric cancer / Colorectal cancer / Oncogene / Dietary style / Glutathione S-transferase / Epidemiology / Questionnaire / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / 消化器癌 / 環境因子 / 日本 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
We surveyed the incidence from digestive cancer in 1990 in Aomori Prefecture and Tennessee. Age-adjusted incidence, based on the World Population as standard population, for gastric cancer per 100,000 were 50.4 and 4.2 ; colon cancer 20.8 and 24.6 ; rectal cancer 15.8 and 9.6 ; liver cancer 15.3 and 1.4 ; pancreas cancer 10.3 and 6.0 ; bile duct cancer 9.0 and 1.2 ; and esophageal cancer 8.9 and 2.3 in Aomori Prefecture and Tennessee respectively.
We conducted dietary survey of patients of gastric and colorectal cancer by questionnaire. We have sent questionnaire to these patients by male. Number of patients of gastric cancer is 30, and colorectal cancer 30. Intake of rice, bread, milk and cheese, meat, cooked fish, smoked seafoods, raw fish, eggs, fruits, potatoes, vegetables, seaweeds and beans have not significant difference in frequency between gastric cancer and colorectal cancer patients. Intakes of coffee, tea and green tea have not significant difference in frequency between gastric cancer and colorectal cancer patients. Smoking and alcohol intake have not significant difference in frequency between gastric cancer and colorectal cancer patients. Bowel movement in gastric cancer patients is more frequent than that of colorectal cancer patients.
On the other hand, the expression of glutathione S-transferase-pi (GST-pi) in human colon polyp was investigated immunohistochemically according to polyp size. In cases of polyp with maximum diameter of less than 5mm, 78.0% demonstrated negative. On the contrary, in cases of polyp with 6mm or more, all were positive. There were no difference in this results between Aomori Prefecture and Tennessee.