Interaction of Community Culture with Public Education : A Comparative Study between Japan and China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tanio  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (50007374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 霍 力岩  北京師範大学, 講師
李 守福  北京師範大学, 副教授
裴 てい娜  北京師範大学, 副教授
顧 明遠  北京師範大学, 教授
HATSUZAWA Toshio  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211476)
NAKATA Suura  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20237291)
YAMAGUCHI Noboru  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40007365)
YAMAZAKI Fumio  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (20007355)
USUI Yoshikazu  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (50151866)
NAGAO Mitsuyuki  Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (60007367)
HUO Liyan  Beijing Normal University
LI Shoufu  Beijing Normal University
PEI Dina  Beijing Normal University
GU Mingyuan  Beijing Normal University
向 玉〓  北京師範大学, 副教授
司 蔭貞  北京師範大学, 副教授
董 奇  北京師範大学, 教授
裴 〓娜  北京師範大学, 副教授
日下 正一  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40250964)
森 知高  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50114004)
福田 哲之  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10208960)
張 勉  北京師範大学, 社会科学処, 副処長
飛田 操  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60218716)
浜島 京子  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20125785)
永山 昭三  福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00091851)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCommunity Culture / Public Education / Comparative Study / 地域教育 / 子育て / 生活実態 / 文化活動 / 体育活動 / 基礎教育 / 義務教育法 / 教学大綱 / 家長学校
Research Abstract
To conclude the final third year of the joint research project "Interaction of Community Culture with Public Education : Comparative Study between Japan and China" between Fukushima University and Beijing Normal University, this year we did field research necessary to supplement, deepen, and finalise the study we had been doing so far, on the basis of the past two years' research.
The researchers from Beijing Normal University visited an agricultural area in Fukushima Prefecture, where they saw how compound classes in a regional small-scale primary school were organised and conducted and how the local elderly people made a positive contribution to the children's learning activities. The Chinese delegates' remarks in the discussion after the visit were that in Japan there seemed no substantial difference in quality between regional small-scale schools and urban large-scale schools ; that compound classes were designed in a desirably original way ; and that the Japanese traditional childr … More en's plays and games shared many features with the Chinese ones. Beside this trip, the Chinese colleagues visited higher seconary schools in Fukushima and Tokyo for further field research. In Tokyo, they met several Japanese leading specialists in education and discussed some educational matters with them.
The researchers from Fukushima University did field research in Chengde City 150 kilometers northeast of Beijing and in a suburban area of Beijing. In Chengde City, they met the vice-superintendent of the City Board of Education, who gave them a general outline of the school education in the city. On the following day, they made a research visit to a primary and a lower scondary school. Through this visit and a very informative talk by the superintendent of education, they learned that there could exist very different kinds of education system in regions other than the Beijing metropolitan area. After this trip, the Japanese delegates made a research visit to a unique secondary school in a Beijing suburb which is given all financial support by one of the most prominent petrochemical companies in China, and which is given academic assistance by Beijing Normal University. Besides, they met an executive of the National Board of Education, who gave them some detailed picture of the recent situation of education in China.
The three years' joint research project with the educational specialists from Beijing Normal University has successfully resulted in our deeper understanding of the present situation, promising or problematic, of public education in Japan and China. The new three years' international scientific research program, which begins in April 1995, is expected to elaborate and extend our past research result, by having, as research collaborators, specialists in educations not only from Beijing Normal University, China but also from University of Wisconsin Eau Claire, USA. Less