Study on the Earth's mantle and high pressure materials.-synthesis and physical & chemical properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUENO Shigeho  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba., 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STEPHENS P.w.  SUNY at SB,Dept.of Physics., Dept. of Physics., Professor
LIEBERMANN R.c.  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept.of E.S.S., Dept. of Earth & Spa, Professor
VAUGHAN M.t.  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept.of E.S.S., Dept. of Earth & Spa, Professor
WEIDNER D.j.  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept.of E.S.S., Dept. of Earth & Spa, Professor
PARISE J.b.  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept.of E.S.S., Dept. of Earth & Spa, Professor
KAGI Hiroyuki  Inst.of Material Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba., 物質工学系, 助手 (70233666)
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Science., 地球惑星科学科, 助教授 (80191485)
KURITA Kei  Inst.of Material Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba., 地球科学系, 助教授 (00111451)
OHSIMA Ken-ichi  Inst.of Industrial Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba., 物理工学系, 教授 (70109271)
TAKANO Kaoru  Inst.of Material Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba., 物質工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
WAKATSUKI Masao  Inst.of Material Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba., 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
PARISIE J.B.  SUNY at Stony Brook. Dept. of Earth&Space, Professor
中井 泉  筑波大学, 化学系, 講師 (90155648)
WEIDNER D J  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept. of Earth & Spa, Associate
PARISE J B  SUNY at Stony Brook, Dept. of Earth & Spa, Associate
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Pressure-temperature Synthesis / Mantle Material / Phase Transformation / Light Element Analysis / Trace Element Analysis / Ion Beam Analysis / Element Partitioning / マントル鉱物 / 高圧実験 / 放射光 / 含水鉱物 / ダイヤモンド / 高圧物質 / 地球深部 / SIMS / 水素定量分析
Research Abstract
This research project is a cooperative study between University of Tsukuba and State university of New York at Stony Brook on the behavior of mantle materials, mainly silicate minerals, at high temperature and high pressure conditions using high pressure synthesis techniques, chemical composition analysis, especially for trace elements, SOR X-ray crystal structure analysis and other physical and chemical techniques. Following scientific problems were mainly studied : (1) the effects of hydrogen contents on the behavior of silicate minerals at high TP conditions (founding and analysis of new hydrous high pressure silicate mineral phases ; decreasing of melting points of mantle material with the variation of water contents, content of hydrogen in mantle minerals and the partitioning of H between minerals, etc.), (2) synthesis of diamond and related materials (growth of large single crystal diamond using two stage method, growth of cubic BN,diamond growth from SiC,etc.), (3) application o … More f high energy ion-beam on the trace element chemical analysis (development of PIXE,RBS,ERDA methods), (4) study of inclusion in diamond (trace elements analyzes of natural diamond inclusion, etc.), (5) ion-beam luminescence study of diamond and mantle materials (characterization of natural and synthetic diamonds using ion-luminescence) and (6) application of ultra short wave length X-ray on the characterization of materials (high precision crystal structure analysis of diamond using Wka X-ray).
All of the results were discussed at a scientific symposium hold at Hilo-city, Hawaii, U.S.A.from December 8 to 13,1994. Participants of the symposium are 10 from University of Tsukuba side and 5 from SUNY at Stony Brook side which include two invited researchers from University of Tokyo and Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution. All of the discussions were fruitful and all of the participants recognized the importance of the cooperative study of two Universities and these type of cooperation project. Less