| Project/Area Number |
04045018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shoichi (1994) CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
水之江 有一 (1992-1993) 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ウィニフリス トム ウォリック大学, 文芸学部, 講師
リード フレッド ウォリック大学, 文芸学部, 講師
OKEY Robin WARWICK UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 文芸学部, 講師
ヴンド シュテファン 千葉大学, 文学部, 外国人教師
MINAMIZUKA Shingo CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50055315)
SHIMOMURA Yuichi CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70092062)
UCHIMA Chokujin CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90009704)
KATO Sadahide CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80008953)
KURACHI Tsuneo CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
MIZUNOE Yuichi CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
WINNIFRITH Tom WARWICK UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR
REID Fred WARWICK UNIVERSITY LECTURER
WUNT Stefan CHIBA UNIVERSITY FOREIGN TEACHER
アルブレヒト シャーネ ゲッティンゲン大学, 文学部, 教授
フレッド リード ウォリック大学, 文芸学部, 教授
トム ウィニフリス ウォリック大学, 文芸学部, 教授
ロビン オキー ウォリック大学, 文芸学部, 教授
シュテファン ヴント 千葉大学, 文学部, 外国人教師
前田 彰一 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
アルプレヒト シャーネ ゲッティンゲン大学, 文学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ritual theory / Multi-lingual / Multi-culture / Popular culture / Minority people / Multiplicity / Plural / Wandering / ヨーロッパ情勢 / 幻想 / 国際性 / 多元性 / ポスト・モダニズム / ポストコロニアリズム / 黙示 / 祭り / 民族の本性 / 言語 / 宗教 / 民族国家 / 多民族 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research has been pursued in cooperation with "Research on Literature through the Ritual Theory-a Meeting-point of Popular Culture and Art" (a Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research A,1990-91), followed by the research on "Some Matters of Language and Literature relating to the Multi-lingual and multi-cultural Nations" (a Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research A,1993-94). Overseas, Warwick University (UK) and Gottingen University (Germany), with which Chiba University has got faculty-and/ or university-to-university, mutual contracts, have assisted our research in making plans and also in putting them into practice. Our results in research are printed in these three volumes-The Dlscourse of Festivity-a Meeting-point of Popular Culture and Art (Taga-shuppan, 1993.1,658pp.), The Discourse of Vision-a Meeting-point of Popular Culture and Art (Taga-shuppan, 1994.2,926pp.), and The Discourse of Multiplicity-a Meeting-point of Popular Culture and Art (Taga-shuppan, 1995.2,660pp.). In addition
… More
to these volumes, we are considering volumes of this series based on the results of this research. Every summer from 1991 to 1994 we had successfully held an International Chiba University and Warwick University Symposium at Warwick University in England where many scholars from abroad and inland gathered with fruitful results. Scholars from Japan exchanged information and examined research plans with them. Before and after the symposium we visited other universities, i.e.Oxford University annd Cambridge University, and discussed with distinguished scholars in research meetings and were well enlightered with their splendid ideas. They also assisited our pursuing field study of popular culture and art with indispensable knowledge. In visiting countries in Europe as well as in England, we came into contact with the actual situation of people in multi-lingual and multi-cultural contexts and were overwhelmed with their tough and culturally creative energy beyond our imagination and realized the whole collapse of the already-standardized discussion and the outline of logic structure. English scholars, invited every year to cooperate in our research, provided us with abundant information about the actual location, stimulated not only us but also many scholars in Japan and suggested useful future plans in this field. As for Gottingen University, Stefan Wundt and other members paid a visit and spent their time in research there. As a result Dr H-Michael Miedlig and Dr Rainer Voigt contributed their articles to our publication, which are printed in The Discourse of Vison-a Meeting-point of Popular Culture and Art in 1994. Less