Joint Study on familial Adenomatous polyposis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 建新  北京医科大学, 医学部, 講師
田 竟生  北京医科大学, 医学部, 教授
LI Tong  Beijing Medical College, Medical School, 医学部, 教授
KITAGO Kuniaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical school, 医学部, 助手 (00161472)
YOSHINAGA Keigo  Tokyo Medical and dental University, Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80240745)
IWAMA Takeo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (70114741)
ZHAO Jian xin  Beijing Medical College, Medical School
TIAN Jiansheng  Beijing Medical College, Medical School
家城 和男  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70242188)
嘉和知 靖之  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20234081)
福成 博之  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFamilial adenomatous polyposis / Epidemiology / Colorectal cancer / APC gene / 大腸腺腫症 / 分子生物学 / ras遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Purpose and Methods : Epidemiological, molecular genetic and clinical study on familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) was intended between Japan and China. Know how about molecular biology, method of registration of FAP,materials need for molecular biology was provided from Japan. Japan side learned about the situation in China about research and clinic of FAP as well as general colorectal cancer.
Results : Colorectal cancer incidence model in FAP and the general population was proposed (J Epidemiol 3 : 109,1993). The relative mortality from hepatoblastoma was 176 (95% CI 36-515) in young first degree relatives of FAP patients (Cancer 73 : 2065,1994). Relative mortality of periampullary cancer in FAP was 250 (95% CI 183-214) (Ann Surg 217 : 101,1992). Early detection of periampullary cancer was proved to be effective because it can be treated by local excision in an early stage (J Am Coll Surg 179 : 462,1994). Factors affecting the risk of cancer in the preserved rectum was clarified (Dis Colon Rectum 37 : 1024,1994). It was confirmed that both APC allelic changes are necessarry for adenomatous change of colorectal mucosa as well as desmoid tumor (Cancer Research 53 : 5079,1993, Cancer Research 54 : 3011,1994).
In China, colorectal caner was the fifth among cancer deaths, and clinical investigation for FAP was not enough. Possibility of difference of mutation in APC gene between Japan and China was discussed. Several genetic mutations (p53, ras and others) in colorectal cancer was manifested by our help (Chin J Med 73 : 484,1994, Chin J Oncol, 1995, in printing). Loss of heterogeneity of APC gene in colorectal cancer was detected in 40% in China, and this was compatible with Japanese results of 44% in FAP and 48% in sporadic colorectal cancer.
We had mutual understanding in basic and clinical situation of colorectal cancer and FAP.Considerable progress was achieved especially epidemiological and molecular biological study in Japan.