Researches for a Visual Glossary of Everyday Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Masaru  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粱 伝宝  上海外国語学院, 日本語学部, 助教授
王 宏  上海外国語学院, 日本語学部, 教授
HIRAI Kazuyuki  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (10199028)
KOBAYASHI Tsugio  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (10107831)
YORIFUJI Atsushi  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014520)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40015392)
KANAMARU Kunizo  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70014438)
LIANG Chuanbao  Shanghai International Studies Univ., Faculty of Japanese Language, Associate pr
WANG Hong  Shanghai International Studies Univ., Faculty of Japanese Language, Professor
張 栄根  上海外国語学院, 日本語学部, 副研究員(助教授)
有田 和夫  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70011301)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChinese vocabulary used in everyday life / visualization of action verbs / words on signs / expressions used for explanation of goods. / 中国語図説生活語い / 中国語図説動作動詞 / 中国語視覚資料化 / 中国人の生活語い / 中国の近代化と語いの変化 / 中国語動作動詞図説
Research Abstract
In the final year of the threeyear project, we focused on the following three subjects and made research in Beijing and Shanghai : (1) vocabulary used in everyday life and its changes ; (2) expressions commonly seen on signs on the streets ; (3) goods for everyday use and related words newly introduced to the markets through the modernization of people's life.
The research team paid a visit to Chinese families, had interviews with informants, and obtained photografic records.
To make supplementary comment on the subject (1), we continued the research on Chinese action verbs started in the previous year, and compiled the supplement to the pictorial dictionary of Chinese action verbs. We also noticed that vocaburary used in everyday life has greatly changed as a result of the reform and open-door policy in recent years, and are preparing to compile a handbook that compare such new vocabulary with the old one.
The research outlined above brought forth the following publications in the third year.
(A) Pictorial Dictionary of Chinese Colloquial Action Verbs (Supplement), which consists of photos with explanations of action verbs used at home.
(B) Common Words Used in Expressions of Order and Prohibition, which collected slogans and words on signs. Political slogans widely seen in the past have now disappeared, and such words commonly used in everyday life as those concerning safety, hygiene, etiquette, etc. are dominant instead.
(C) Words Used in Everyday Life (Material), which collected words used in everyday life seen in advertisements or user's manuals of various goods. Recently, quite a few loan-words are used to name new born things, among which are words from southern dialects such as miandi (mini-taxi), and Japanese-origin words such as meirong (<Jp.biyou, beauty treatments) or liaoli. (<Jp.ryouri, cuisine).