| Project/Area Number |
04045023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Kazuhito (1993-1994) Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40092572)
柊元 宏 (1992) 東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50013488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUH Eun-kyung Jeonbuk National University, 助教授
SEO Jae-myung Jeonbuk National University, 助教授
LIM Kee-young Jeonbuk National University, 助教授
LEE Hyung-jae Jeonbuk National University, 教授
IGA Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
KUKIMOTO Hiroshi Tokyo institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50013488)
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10016313)
SEO Jae Myun 全北大学, 助教授
EUN Kyung Su 韓国, 全北大学・半導体物理研究センター, 助教授
JAE Myung Se 韓国, 全北大学・半導体物理研究センター, 助教授
KEE Young Li 韓国, 全北大学・半導体物理研究センター, 助教授
HYUNG Jae Le 韓国, 全北大学・半導体物理研究センター, 教授
古屋 一仁 東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40092572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ultrafast electronics / Optoelectronics / Quantum effect electronics / Japan-Korea academic cooperation / Jeonbuk University Semiconductor Physics Research Center / 日韓合同シンポジウム / 半導体物理研究センターシンポジウム / 21世紀に向けたオプトエレクトロニクス / 半導体 / 半導体材料 / 半導体デバイス / ヘテロ構造 / 量子構造 |
| Research Abstract |
From 22 June 1994 to 26 June, we invited two researchers from Korea to Tokyo Institute of Technology. At Ultrafast Electronics Research Building in Tokyo Institute of Technology, researchers from Korea and Japan had meetings to discuss on the ultrafast electronics, the optoelectronics, and the advanced process techniques. During their stay in Japan, Korean and Japanese researchers attended the Solid State Devices and Materials Conference to discuss on latest research topics and trend and the direction of our research cooperation. From 24 November 1994 to 27 November, one researcher visited the Semiconductor Physics Research Center of Jeonbuk University in Korea from Tokyo Institute of Technology to present an invited talk at the Symposium of Semiconductor Physics on Korea. Researchers from Japan and Korea discussed on quantum effect physics and device application. He also visited research facilities in the Center. From 26 January 1995 to 27 January, two Korean researchers visited Tokyo Institute of Technology from Jeonbuk University to discuss on quantum effect physics and its device application. Japanese researcher explained about the system of the Quantum Effect Electronics Research Center newly opened in June 1995 at Tokyo Institute of Technology. Owing to the above international activity on the research, we have started to cooperate on the research of semiconductor physics, materials and its device applications.