Mass Spectrometric Approach to the Study of Biological Transducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Mamoru (1993-1994)  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70015535)
辻本 和雄 (1992)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50017414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHMITZ Francis j.  University of Oklahoma, Department of Chemistry, 化学教室, 教授
JACKSON Kenn  オクラホマ大学, 医学部, 助教授
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  University of Oklahoma, Health Science Center, 医学部, 準教授
HIRANO Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20238380)
JACKSON Kenneth w.  University of Oklahoma, Health Science Center
KENNETH W JA  オクラホマ大学, 医学部, 研究助教授
松本 博行  オクラホマ大学, 医学部, 準教授
大橋 守  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70015535)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhosrestin / vision / Bioluminescence / aequorin / mass spectrometry / post-translational modification / phosphorylation / 発光タンパク質 / レチノクロム / 視覚物質 / フォスレステイン / トランスデュウサ- / フォスレスチン / 質量スペクトル / 電子スプレーイオン化 / FAB-MS / MS / フラグメンテーション / ペプチド / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elucidate the molecular processes associated with biological communication systems such as vision or bioluminescence by means of mass spectrometry in collaboration with prof.Ohashi's group of the University of Electro-Communications (UEC) and the research groups of Prof.Matsumoto of Biochemistry Dept., and Prof.Schmitz of Chemistry Dept.of Oklahoma University (OU). The mutual exchanges which have been done between the three groups are as follows ; In 1992, in Sep.Matsumoto visited UEC,in Oct.Tsujimoto visited OU.In 1993 from Jan.to May, Azegani, Graduate student of UEC,joined Schmitz's group to extract several cytotoxic compounds from marine sources, in Sep.Kinumi, Graduate student of UEC,joined Matsumoto's group to prepare oligopeptides related to Phosrestin, in Nov.Ohashi and Hirano visited OU to give a scminar. In 1994, Jakson (in Mar), Schmitz (in Jun.), Matsumoto (in Jul.) visited UEC,in Aug.Hirano and Niwa visited Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD,OU and Friday Harbor of Washington Univ.to collect bioluminescent organism, in Nov.Kinumi temporally visited UEC to establish mass spectrometric methods for elucidating the post-translational modification of phosrestin.
The UEC group has attempted to use mass spectrometry to elucidate the active center of aequorin bioluminescence, while the OU groups have mainly concerned elucidating the post-translational modification of Phosrestin, which is in fly photoreceptor cells undergoing light-induce reversible phosphorylation in vivo, and determining the in vivo phosphorylation site by mass spectrometry. The collaboration of the three groups have proceeded smoothly and the joint paper entitled "Phosphorylation and N-terminal acetylation of phosrestin 1 in fly eyes" by Kinumi, Jachson, Kubota, Ohashi, and Matsumoto will be presented at the 1995 ASMS meeting.