Project/Area Number |
04045026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo (1993-1994) YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00018061)
竹沢 誠二 (1992) 横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10017874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA El サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
NISHIMOTO Kazuo UNIVERSITY OF SAO PAULO,A.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授
TANIGUCHI Celio UNIVERSITY OF SAO PAULO,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授
TACHIBANA Toshiichi UNIVERSITY OF SAO PAULO,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授
MIYAKAWA Kiyoshi YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手
MA Ning YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,A.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (30251755)
UENO Seiya YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60203460)
INOUE Yoshiyuki YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
MORISHITA Elio-mitio UNIVERSITY OF SAO PAULO,A.PROFESSOR
ELIO Mitio M サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
KAZUO NISHIM サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
CELIO TANIGU サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
FRANCISCO.R ランディ サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
TOSHIICHI TA サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
板垣 浩 横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10017882)
KAZUO Nishim サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
FRANCISCO Ro サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
平山 次清 横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00018061)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Floating Offshore Structures / Directional Spectrum Waves / Seakeeping Quality / Listed Condition / Slow Oscillation / 運動応答 / 構造応答 |
Research Abstract |
Stable platform by floating offshore structures are required in the fields of oil production or ocean utilization, for example floating airport. For this purpose, research on the behaviors of such structures in directional spectrum waves namely realistic short crested irregular waves is important. In this joint project, the behaviors of offshore structures in directional spectrum waves were investigated both by theoretical and experimental manner taking into account the situation of both Japan and Brasil in the field of ocean developement. In the first year, observation on the spot was carried out in Brasil, and the basic experiments of model structures were carried out in Yokohama National University (Japan). In the second year, a program code was developed for estimating hydrodynamic forces acting on semi-submersible offshore structures by the method of so called singularity distribution method. From the view point of safety, lrgely listed conditin was also considered in this code. Simple estimation method for slow oscillation was also developed. In the final year, developed code was confirmed by the comparison with experimental results. Experiments of largely listed condition (about twenty degrees) were conducted for this purpose. Furthermore, not only drilling rig but also long and huge floating airport was treated from the view point of its behaviores in directional spectrum waves and the necessity of considering elastisity was made clear.