Flood Control and Environ. Protection for Mountainous Cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Yoshio  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (00020347)
萩原 能男 (1994)  山梨大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喩 国良  四川連合大学, 水利工程系, 副教授
張 道成  四川連合大学, 水利工程系, 副教授
林 三益  四川連合大学, 水利工程系, 教授
趙 文謙  四川連合大学, 水利工程系, 教授
TAKEUTI Kuniyoshi  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (50016672)
HANAOKA Toshiyuki  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (70020386)
IMAOKA Masaharu  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (60020343)
NISHIMIYA Katuhiko  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, 名誉教授 (20020315)
YU Guo-liang  SICHUAN UNION UNIVERSITY (CHENGDU UNIV.OF SCI.AND TECH.)
ZHANG Daocheng  SICHUAN UNION UNIVERSITY (CHENGDU UNIV.OF SCI.AND TECH.)
LIN San yi  SICHUAN UNION UNIVERSITY (CHENGDU UNIV.OF SCI.AND TECH.)
ZHAO Wenqian  SICHUAN UNION UNIVERSITY (CHENGDU UNIV.OF SCI.AND TECH.)
張 永平  成都科学技術大学, 水利工程系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSoil and Sand Disaster-Prevention / Environmental Preservation / Disaster-prevention-type City Planning / Flood-control Technology / 地域計画
Research Abstract
This is a kind of university-to-university cooperative research conducted by Japanese Yamanashi University and Chinese Chengdu University of Science and Technology (Sichuan Union University) for 3 years from fiscal 1992 to fiscal 1994.
Investigators sent from Yamanashi University to Chengdu University of Science and Technology were 4 persons in August, 1992 and 3 persons in October, 1993, and those invited from Chengdu University of Science and Technology to Yamanashi University were 3 persons each in November, 1992, August, 1993 and July, 1994, respectively.
Focussing on Yamanashi Prefecture and Sichuan Province which are geographically analoguous with each other, the investigators of Both universities conducted field research on flood control, disaster prevention, environment, regional planning, etc., held a seminar each time and wrapped up research results every fiscal year. A report of the research results was presented to the Library associated with Yamanashi University.