| Project/Area Number |
04045029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Masahiro Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 喜萍 復旦大学, 生命科学院, 講師
孫 崇栄 復旦大学, 生命科学院, 教授
TSUDZUKI Takahiko School of General Education, Aichi-Gakuin University, 教養部, 教授
WAKASUGI Tatsuya Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (10212317)
SUGITA Mamoru Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (70154474)
SUN Chong-rong School of Life Sciences, Fudan University
WANG Xi-ping School of Life Sciences, Fudan University
忻 か 復旦大学, 生命科学院生物学部, 講師
平井 篤志 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (60023470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Rice / DNA / mitochondria / chloroplast / nucleotide sequence / cDNA / オルガネラゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 葉緑体ゲノム / RNA結合タンパク質 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The nucleotide sequence of a 27,588 bp region of a rice (Oryza sativa) mitochondrial DNA was determined. This sequence contains genes encoding initiator methionine tRNA, NADH dehydrogenase complex subunits III and IV, ribosomal proteins S3, S12 and L16. All of these genes are well conserved among plant species, except that rps3 has a 63 bp deletion. An ORF which contains homologous sequences to portions of the gene for ribosomal protein S2 and ATP synthase subunit alpha is also present. In addition to these genes, there are many short sequences showing homology to fragments of mitochondrial DNAs from rice or other plants. 2. A cDNA library and a genomic library have been constructed from Indica rice seedlings. 3. Several new RNA binding proteins were isolated from tobacco chloroplasts and their N-terminal amino acid sequences were determined.