Project/Area Number |
04045036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Takayoshi Okayama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50032925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
REYNE G. Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Researcher, 電気工学研究科, 研究員
MEUNIER G. Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Lecturer, 電気工学研究科, 講師
COULOMB J.l. Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Professor, 電気工学研究科, 教授
SABONNADIERE J.c. Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble, Professor, 電気工学研究科, 教授
FUJIWARA Koji Okayama University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20190093)
TAKAHASHI Norio Okayama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108121)
G.REYNE グルノーブル理工科高等大学, 電気工学研究科, 研究員
G.MEUNIER グルノーブル理工科高等大学, 電気工学研究科, 講師
J L.Coulomb グルノーブル理工科高等大学, 電気工学研究科, 教授
J C.Sabonnad グルノーブル理工科高等大学, 電気工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | 3-D numerical analysis / finite element method / force calculation method / optimal design method / time-periodic finite element method / eddy current / 辺要素 / 数値計算法 / 非線形 |
Research Abstract |
Various methods for analyzing 3-D magnetic fields are developed, and calculation methods of force and torque are verified by comparing with measurement. The results obtained can be summarized as follows : 1.Development of Softwares for Calculating 3-D Magnetic Field (1)The finite element formulations of various methods(A-phi, T-OMEGA) are investigated. (2)The CPU time for edge element is shorter than that for nodal element. (3)The convergence of nonlinear iteration of Newton-Raphson method is improved by introducing the nonlinear programming technique. (4)Method for analyzing eddy current in moving conductor is investigated. (5)3-D time-periodic finite element method is developed. 2.Verification of Calculation Methods of Force and Torque The force and torque of verification models are analyzed, and the accuracies of calculation methods of force and torque are compared each other. 3.Development of Optimal Design Method Optimal design method which determines the size and shape of electrical machinery is developed by combining the finite element method and the nonlinear programming method. 4.Development of 3-D Pre-and Post-Processors The user friendly 3-D mesh generator and post-processor for finite element analysis are developed.