Teacher Education Curriculum for Graduates in Japan and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Yasushi  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUDGINS H.g.  Faculty of Education, East Calorina University, 教育学部, 教授
SPENCE D.l.  Faculty of Education, East Calorina University, 教育学部, 準教授
COBLE C.r.  Faculty of Education, East Calorina University, 教育学部, 教授
INOUE Wataru  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10201336)
HAYASHI Takashi  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30144786)
NAGATA Yujiro  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60107852)
SUZUKI Morihisa  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10033888)
ISHII Shinji  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60112158)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部・付属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (80033554)
TANAKA Haruhiko  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90033638)
OZASA Toshiaki  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30041007)
MADA Yasuhiro  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80033637)
LEVY B.A.  イーストカロライナ大学, 教育学部, 教授
LEVEY B.A.  イーストカロライナ大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTeacher education / Graduate school of education / Curriculum / International education / School violence / Educational leadership / 教育系大学院 / Educational Leadership / 道徳教育 / 現職教育
Research Abstract
This project had the two main purposes. One was to establish the co-operative research system between the Hiroshima University and East Calorina University. The other was to develop the teacher education curriculum in the graduate school of education. In this year, two Japanese investigators surveyed the educational roles of educators with Ed.D.visiting to the North Calorina in the United States of America. Especially, they interviewed eleven educators. As the results, it was found that educators with Ed.D.playd very important roles in personnel management and curriculum establishment. Basing on the previous two years research outcomes, we developed the co-operative research system between two universities. Especially, we established a mutual exchange system of research informations going to work at the begining of the next academic year. The system is working at the present time, and going to be re-established at the begining of the next academic year, because of our removal to the new campus.
Furthermore, three co-oprerative research projects were programd ; the first was the study on the environmental education curriculum in the elementary and junior high school, and the second was the study on the educational leadership, and the third was the study on international understanding education in the graduate school of education. These studies are also going to start at the begining of the next academic year.
Concerning the development of the teacher education curriculum in graduate school of education, we tried to develop the non-violent education curriculum in order to prevent the school violence and to etablish the safety school. This curriculum was consisted by pupil guidance, educational counselling, and classroom management.