Comparative Archaeological Study between Xinjiang and Kyushu (linked by "Silk Road")
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tadashi  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, 文学部, 教授 (20037005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOU Can  Associate Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, 歴史系, 副教授
ABRIKIM Archi  Director, Xinjiang Normal University, 校長
NAKAZONO Satoru  Assistamt, Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, 文学部, 助手 (90243865)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, 文学部, 助教授 (60174207)
鐘 国発  新疆師範大学, 歴史系, 副教授
侯 燦  新疆師範大学, 歴史系, 副教授
岡村 秀典  九州大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20183246)
安尼瓦爾  新彊師範大学, 歴史系, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSilk Road / Xinjian Uygur Autonomous Region / Sekijin / Dotonbo / Racical Minority in China / Uson / Tokketsu / Nomads / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 烏孫 / 新彊ウイグル自治区 / 岩画
Research Abstract
Firstly, in the 1992 financial year we visited Chimusaru, Hokuteikyogofu-kojo, Chimusaru-kojo, Kosho Uiguru-jiinshi, where we undertook field investigations and examined previous reports. At Fubukusaru, we able to actually observe and investigate the Early Jungaru dynasty castle town, and confirm the distribution state of tiles and other artefacts. We were also able to observe and investigate numerous unpublished examples of rock art across the entire Arutai region. There was almost a complete lack of basic data concerning dotonbo, or burial mounds, but on the outskirts of Boro we were able to make brief survey maps of a group of burial mounds, which is an important achievement. As mentioned, we were able to make actual field surveys and detailed observations of groups of sites across the entire Arutai basin region where very few Japanese researchers have ever been.
In the 1993 financial year, research was carried out with emphasis placed mainly on the investigation of groups of sites i … More n the Shikyo Uigur Autonomous Region. We entered Kakusho-ken overland and surveyed the Arimari-kojo near the border of the Republic of Hazafu. Although the castle remains showed considerable damage, photographic records were made. In Inin, we were able to confirm the current state of what is thought to be the ruins of Kyugetsu-jo, and in Inin and Shoso-ken we mainly investigated groups of burial mounds. At the Shubaba-dotonbogun, which is an extremely important site in the history of burial mound research, we made a field survey of part of the dotonbo and make a brief survey of two burials. A brief survey was also made of a later burial with sekijin, or stone images of people, which was found at the same site. Sekijin, which were recorded in Shigudo literature, are rare. Some view the sekijin as the burials of the Tokketsu people, but very few investigations have been carried out at present.
Lastly, in the 1994 financial year, the last year of this three year research plan, we made a general compilation of the investigation results obtained over the previous two years, and carried out research with the central aim of inviting the Chinese researchers and co-workers to participate in a mutual research discussion. Firstly, viewed from the aim of this research which is to make a comparison of the areas surrounding the Chugen region in China, we felt it was necessary to undertake supplementary investigations to collect data in the areas of the Chugen region we had not yet visited, in order to obtain more complete results. For this reason we visited the outskirts of Fufuhoto City in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region. There we investigated the Tori-kojo and dotonbogun located on the south side of the Han dynasty Chojo. Next, we visited Ginsen City in the Neika Islamic Autonomous Region, where we carried out field surveys of the Bronze age Kinzan-gangagun and Seika period group of mounded royal tombs. Less