| Project/Area Number |
04045043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Taiji (1994) Prof., Applied Gen.& Biotech., Fac.Agric., Miyazaki Univ., 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
三浦 道雄 (1992-1993) 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50040837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ルーター ズラータ リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 助手
BOHANEC Borut Lecturer, Ljubljana University, 生物工学部, 講師
ヤヴォルニク イヴァン リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
クレフト フランカ リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
AKASHI Ryo Assit.Prof.Do, 農学部, 助手 (20253809)
TAKAKI Hiroshi Prof.Do, 農学部, 教授 (90094078)
SUIKO Masahito Asso.Prof.Do, 農学部, 助教授 (00128357)
KISHIMA Yuji Assit.Prof.Do, 農学部, 助手 (60192556)
YABUYA Tsutomu Do, 農学部, 助教授 (70112414)
NISHIYAMA Kazuo Asso.Prof.Do, 農学部, 助教授 (40164610)
LUTHER Zulata Assit.Prof.
JAVORNIK Branka Do
KREFT Ivan Prof.Ljybljana University,
ボルート ボハネッツ リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 講師
ズラータ ルーター リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 助手
ブランカ ヤヴォルニク リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
イヴァン クレフト リュブリアナ大学, 生物工学部, 教授
足立 泰二 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Plant Biotechnology / Genetic Resources / Food Manufacture / Genetic Analysis / Quality Breeding / Storage Protein / Agrobacterium / アグロバクテリウム |
| Research Abstract |
This project has developed to be held an International Colloquium on "Impact of Plant Biotechnology on Agriculture" in the final year 1994. We have very close collaboration in research work between University of Ljubljana and Miyazaki University under the auspecies of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Slovenia. The fruits of the collaboration are to some extent described in the Proceedings (which is attached in this report). Some one would be very excellent paper, for example the complementary application of conventional but standard breeding techniques and mordern biotechnology tools in buckwheat genetic improvement program in crops, especially in buckwheat appear to be indispensable for the achievement of effective breeding goals. This is evident from the results so far obtaind from studies on dimorphic heterostylism and incompatibility, developmental analysis of embryo abortion, inheritance of some physical traits and interspecific hybridization and cybridization. The theme of this project should be continue in future with another financial help, if possible. I would like to end by thanking colleagues and higher officers which concern this works.