Pathology of the Enzootic ataxia in Farmed Deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKITASATO University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  KITASATO University, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
吉川 堯 (1994)  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI Xubin  Changchun University, China, 助教授
王 水琴  長春農牧大学, 教授
LI Yangxian  Changchun University, China, 教授
OYAMADA Toshifumi  KITASATO University, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20160947)
OGASAWARA Toshimi  KITASATO University, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (90050674)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyasu  KITASATO University, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70101516)
WANG Shuiqin  Changchun University, China
李 毓義  長春農牧大学, 獣医学部, 教授
劉 宝岩  長春農牧大学, 獣医学部, 教授
小山 弘之  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
椿 志郎  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (70050507)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCopper deficiency / sika deer (Cervus nippon) / enzootic spinal ataxia / histopathology / China / 中国 / 脱髄 / 弾性線維 / ミトコンドリア / ペルオキシゾーム / 運動性失調症 / 脊髄白質変性 / 免疫異常
Research Abstract
Enzootic spinal ataxia in deer has been described by workers in many parts of the world, but there have been no previous reports of this disease occurring in China.
This report deal with histopathology of enzootic spinal ataxia in sika deer (Cervus nippon Temminck), encountered at stock farm in the Northeastern District of China.
Clinical findings : Enzootic spinal ataxia occurred about 10% of all Sika deer on one stock farm where 1,500-2,000 deer were farmed. Affected deer showed progressive lumber weakness, posterior wobbling, and/or unsteady gait. These condition developed progressively and chronically. In severe cases, growth was retarded, and depigmentation of and alopecia of ordinary hair, especially around eyes were also observed. In some cases deformity of the extremities and bone fracture were observed.
Histological findings : Thirteen sika deer aged from 4 to 9 years were examined. The principal pathologic changes were (1) spongy vacuolation and myelin deficiency in white matter of the spinal cord and brain stem, (2) fibrosis and rupture of elastic fibers of the spinal arterioles, and (3) mesothelial hyperplasia in the spinal aracroid.
Serum copper values were significantly lower than those of normal Sika deer.
Pathogenesis of the demyelinating change in spinal white matter are discussed in relation to the arterial lesions. The possible role of copper deficiency in the etiology of the condition is discussed.