Project/Area Number |
04045048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Seiji The Nippon Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (80095174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SNOWDON A.t. University of Manchester, 歯学部, 研究員
ROOD J.p. University of Manchester, 歯学部, 教授
FURUYA Hideki The Nippon Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (30060429)
A.T.SNOWDON マンチェスター大学, 歯学部, 研究員
J.P.ROOD マンチェスター大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ROPION^<<O!>> Injection, / Flurbiprofen, / Oral surgery, / Post-operative pain, / Visual analogue scale. / フルマゼニル / 体性感覚誘発電位 / アブミ骨筋反射 / 非ステロイド系鎮痛薬 / 術後疼痛管理 |
Research Abstract |
ROPION^<<O!>> Injection is a pro-drug of flurbiprofen which strongly inhibits biosynthesis of prostaglandin. It is an non-steroidal intravenous analgesic agent prepared by fat-emulsifying flurbiprofen axtil. When administered intravenously, it is rapidly hydrolyzed into flurbiprofen in the body. Its excellent analgesic actions make it effective against post-operative pain for general surgery and pain associated with various types of cancer. When surgery is performed under local anaesthesia, oral drugs may be satisfactory, but when patients are treated under intravenous sedation or general anaesthesia these are generally unsuitable, especially just after oral surgery. Therefore this study was designed to investigate the effect of ROPION^<<O!>> Injection for post-operative pain of oral surgery. 40 patients, who were administrated intravenously 50 mg of flurbiprofen axtil in one dose when they declared unendurable post-operative pain, were randomly entered into the study : 20 patients received the surgical removal of molars under intravenous sedation, 20 patiens received the sagittal split osteotomy under general anaesthesia. Pain was assessed every 10 minutes for 2 hours after the administration using a 100 mm visual analogue scale. The results showed that ROPION^<<O!>> Injection was very useful to control post-operative pain after oral surgery, and that the post-operative pain almost disappeared from 10 to 70 minutes after the administration in all patients.