「Democratization and Post-communism Movement in Poland.」
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionRikkyo-University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kiyoshi  Rikkyo-University, 社会学部, 教授 (80185743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ルドニツカ バーバラ  ワルシャワ大学, 社会学研究所, 助教授
チホムスキ ボクダン  ワルシャワ大学, 社会学研究所, 教授
BOGDON Cichomski  Warsaw-University
BARBARD Rudonicka  Warsaw-University
バーバラ ルドニツカ  ワルシャワ大学, 社会学研究所, 助教授
ボグダン チホムスキ  ワルシャワ大学, 社会学研究所, 教授
ボクダン チホムスキ  ワルシャワ大学, 社会学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords1. / Election in 1993 / 2. / Restoration of former communist forces / 3. / Stop to the process of de-communization / 4. / Slow-down of the process of the introduction of market economy / 5. / Judgment of the Supreme Court in Hungary / 6. / Right-wing in Solidarity and Kapen / 7. / Intelligentsia in Solidarity and Labor Union / 8. / Negotiation in politics / 旧共産党系勢力の台頭 / デコミュニゼーション / 秘密警察への協力者 / 反ナチ法
Research Abstract
Five years have passed since the democratization of Eastern Europe. Aa a reflection of the democratization process and market economy coming to a stand-still, members of the former Communist party have regained power in Hungary and Poland and democratization itself is being questioned.
Since the democratization of the various countries began, former Communist party members have been expelled from public office, secret police agencies have been dismantled, name lists of collaborators have been made public and the party assets have been confiscated. However, under what type legal procedures and how just were the above legal processes of de-Communization? In the case of former East Germany where "the winners judged the losers", while pursuing democracy on one hand, it was clear that at the same time the democratic processes were being completely ignored and that the basic human rights of former Communist party members were being denied.