America-Japan-Europe Exchange since Colombus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Kishiro  Panel discussion, 外国語学部, 教授 (90140061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) フェルナド ゴンサレス  ナバラ大学, 哲文学部, 教授
バレンティン バスケス  ナバラ大学, 哲文学部, 教授
アンヘル ライムンド フ  ナバラ大学, 哲文学部, 教授
アベリーノ J ポルト  ベルグラーノ大学, 学長
ビクトル ウルキディ  コレヒオ, デ・メヒコ大学院大学, 教授
アンヘル フェレー  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授
NITTA Masu  Panel discussion, 外国語学部, 教授
MATSUDA Kiichi  Commemorative lecture, 外国語学部, 教授
MASUDA Yoshio  Keytone lecture, 名誉教授
FERNANDO GONZALEZ OLLE  Special lecture, Panel discussion
VALENTIN VAZQUEZ DE PRAD  Special lecture, Panel discussion
FERNANDEZ Angel-Raimundo  Special lecture, Panel discussion
PORTO Avelino J.  Special lecture, Panel discussion
URQUIDI Victor  Special lecture, Panel discussion
FERRER Angel  Panel discussion
Project Period (FY) 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsColombus / Spain / Latin America / 1992 / 500年 / メキシコ / アルゼンチン
Research Abstract
"The International Conference of The Hispanic World" was held from September 24 through 26, 1992 in Morita Memorial Hall and No. 741 class room, invaiting some doctors, Japanese, Spaniards, Mexican and Argentine.
This symposium was held to commemorate the arraival to the New Continent by Colombus. In the opening of the symposium Dr. Yoshikazu Morita, president of Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, gave an opening address His Excellency the Spanish Ambassador in Japan Mr. Antonio Oyarzaval gave congratulatory speeches. Then Dr. Yoshio Masuda, professor emeritus of Tokyo University delivered a keytone lecture on the subject of "An encounter of the old World with the New World" and Dr. Kiichi Matsuda, professor of Kyoto University of Foreign Studies gave a commemorative lecture on the subject of "The history of negotiation between Japan and Spain."
On the second day, first of all Dr. V. Urqudi, professor of Colegio de Mexico, gave a special lecture on the subject of "Te new order of the world and the economy of Latin America." Then Dr. A. Port, president of University of Belgrano, spoke especially on "The politics of Latin America." Next Dr. A. R. Fernandez, professor of University of Navarra, delivered a special lecture about "Spain and Latin American literature (20th century)." Lastly, Dr. V. Vazquez de Prada, professor of University of Navarra, gave a special lecture on the subject of "The history of the economy of Spain and Latin America (16th-19th century)."
A special lecture and a panel discussion were held on the third day. Dr. F. Fonzalez Olle, professor of University of Navarra, spoke on the subject of "The Hispanization f Latin America." Then the symposium turned to the panel discussion, they argued about "The significance of 1992" Lastly, Dr. Kishiro Ohgaki, head of a Department of Spanish Language, gave a closing address and the conference that lasted for three days came to an end with a great success.