Role of Contact Activation System on Endotoxin Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04045053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMinatogawa Women's College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shosuke  Minatogawa Women's College, Rector & Professor, 学長兼教授 (20030801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IR.W.REDI Ar  ウダヤナ大学, 畜産学部・食品細菌, 助教授
I Gusti Wayan Reka  Udayana University, Faculty of Medicine, Bacteriology, Senior Lecturer, 医学部・細菌, 講師
I Gusti Ngur  ウダヤナ大学, 医学部・細菌, 助教授
SOETJININGSUH  Udayana University, Faculty of Medicine, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部・小児科, 教授 小児栄養部長
NYOMAN Sutawan  Udayana University, Rector & Professor, 学長兼教授
OKAMOTO Susumu  Minatogawa Women's College, Faculty of Living Sciences, Associate Professor, 家政学科・生活文化, 助教授 (70152345)
MUSHIAKI Kiyoko  Minatogawa Women's College, Faculty of Living Sciences, Associate Professor, 家政学科・栄養, 助教授 (70149681)
KUSAKABE Keiko  Minatogawa Women's College, Faculty of Living Sciences, Professor, 家政学科・栄養, 教授 (40158100)
KOJIMA Masami  Minatogawa Women's College, Faculty of Living Sciences, Professor, 家政学科・養護, 教授 (90149667)
IR W.Redi Aryanta  Udayana University, Faculty of Animal Science, Food Bacteridogy, Associate Profe
I Gusti Ngurah Suyasa  Udayana University, Faculty of Medicine, Bacteriology, Associate Professor
SOETJININGSI  ウダヤナ大学, 医学部・小児科, 小児栄養部長
WAYAN Redi A  ウダヤナ大, 畜産学部・食品細菌, 助教授
I G. Wayan R  ウダヤナ大, 医学部・細菌, 講師
I GUSTI Ngur  ウダヤナ大, 医学部・細菌, 助教授
SOETJININGSI  ウダヤナ大学, 医学部・小児科, 小児栄養部長
I.G.N.P. Adn  ウダヤナ大学, 学長兼医学部教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndotoxin / Limulus Test / Horseshoe Crab / Typhoid / Eschericha Coli / Ellagic Acid / Plasma Kallikrein / Kininogen / ブラジキニン / デング出血熱 / チフス症
Research Abstract
The following will be a brief description of the progress of our university to university cooperative research over the last three year period.
1.The concentration of endotoxin in the blood of patients suffering from a variety of infectious diseases at the Udayana University Hospital was determined to ascertain the relationship between endotoxin concentration and the manifestation of clinical symptoms in patients, who suffered from typhoid fever, dengue hemorrhagic fever, diarrhea and so on.
2.Ellagic acid which activates the contact factor system in the blood was intravenously administered to a guinea pig. (1) a remarkable drop in blood pressure, (2) a decrease in the kinin related parameter (high molecular kininogen, plasma kallikrein), (3) an increase in plasmin activity, (4) a decreanse in the parameter of coagulation factors (fibrinogen, platelets) and (5) a decrease in the number of leukocytes were observed. The drop in blood pressure which resulted from the injection of ellagic acid was effectively suppressed by PKSI-527, a new synthetic inhibitor of plasma kallikrein. Additionally, the decrease of coagulation parameter was effectively suppressed by argatroban, a inhibitor of thrombin. When plasma kallikrein was also injected intravenously to a guinea pig, it indicated experimental results similar to those obtained with ellagic acid. A more detailed experiment is now in progress.
3.A comparative study of the quantitative changes of cell population and endotoxin levels during in vitro cultivation of several gram negative bacteria isolated from a food was conducted using the limlus test.
4.An ecological study of horseshoe crabs in Indonesia was undertaken and an application of the animals to a limulus test was examined by preparing amoebocyte lysates from the blood cells of these animals.
5.Forums and meetings were held several times in regard to the cooperative research.