Establishment of New Methods for Reconstruction of Ancient Human Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04101001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (1993-1996)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1992)
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Makoto  National Museum of Japanese History, Director, 副館長 (20000466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Akira  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (20157225)
ISHIGURO Naotaka  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Veterin, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00109521)
NAKANO Masu  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Bioreso, 畜産学部, 教授 (30111199)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAncient environments / Soil micromonophology / preservative lipid / Coprostanol / Ganglioside / ELISA / Mitochondrial DNA / PCR / ハイドロキシ脂肪酸 / コレステロール / 血液型糖脂質群 / 在来犬 / トイレ考古学 / フローテーション / 寄生虫卵 / 漆高分子化合物 / 古代生活環境復原 / 残存脂肪酸 / 残存コレステロール / 残存コプロスタノール / 残存脂質分析法 / 古代トイル / 墓拡
Research Abstract
Archaeology has been carried by interdisceplinary fields in order to know ancient people adapted to and exploited their environments. Unfortunately, most of the organic, such as plant and animal remains in the archaeological sites have been decomposed during the time. Even such remains survive, it is a rare case that these identification was successful and their function can be known. Although, recent progress of the chemical analysis of the fats, proteins and nucleic acid make it clear that they survive for long time in the soil even after decaying of their body.
This project established new methods that can identify these remains into their species' name by means of analyzing soil micromonophology, the composition of fatty acids and sterols, especially coprostanol, immunity of ganglioside and mitochondrial DNA of japanese dogs and wild boars, which each species seems to have its own order. Present research gave a new light on human history concerning to their subsistence patterns and their environments.