Nuclear resonant X-ray optics by the use of synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Seishi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Yoshitaka  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90240366)
IZUMI Koichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10184574)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80159699)
平野 馨一  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (40218798)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnuclear resonant scattering / synchrotron radiation / time spectrum / Mossbauer spectroscopy / quantum beat / hyperfine interaction / ultra-high monochromaticity / coherence / 核共鳴敬舌 / 時間スベクトル / ディケイ・プロファイル / ヘマタイト結晶 / 量子ビート
Research Abstract
Studies on nuclear resonant scattering by the use of ultra-intense synchrotron ragiation were carried out. Main achievements of these studies are as follows. (1) A New type of monochromator composed of separated four silicon crystals was completed from which an X-ray beam with a band width of a few meV was obtained. In addition a variable energynuclear monochromator was designed and constructed in which the energy of the reflected beam could be scanned by a Doppler motion of the monochromator under the diffraction condition. (2) A time spectrum of nuclear Bragg scattering from ^<57>Fe_2O_3 was observed in a time range extending over 1mus. Using the quantum beat in the decay curve the values of the hyperfine structure parameters of ^<57>Fe were determined. (3) A time spectrum of coherent nuclear forward scattering from a ^<119>Sn-beta tin foil was observed. A time spectum of incoherernt nuclear resonant scattering at a high scattering angle was also observed where a decay time was nearl … More y equal to that of an isolated nucleus. (4) Nuclear forward scattering of ^<169>Tm from a ^<169>TmFeO_3 crystal were obtained. (5) X-ray inelastic scatterin from a silicon crystal oscillated piezo-electrically was analyzed by using the nuclear resonant scattering as a probe beam. (6) X-ray stroboscopic topography was used for the direct observation of magneto-elastic waves in a FeBO_3 crystal to which a RF magnetic field was applied. (7) Time domain Mossbauer spectroscopic studies of pressure-induced transition in SrFeO_3 were performed using a daiamond anvil cell under an external magnetic field. (8) Interferometric studies were made by inserting a Doppler-oscillated nuclear scatterer to a path of an interferometer. (9) An X-ray interferometer with different optical paths was realized by the use of the nuclear scattered beam having a long coherence length. (10) Nuclear excitation of ^<57>Fe nuclei in a liquid was observed for the first time. Here the energy loss due to recoil was compensated by the broad band of synchrotron radiation. (11) Nuclear resonant scattering accompanied by phonon excitaion was observed for the first time by using an ^<57>Fe-iron foil. Less