Reserch on behavior of optical soliton and their application to ultra long distance, ultra high speed communications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04102003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60240834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Akihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40252613)
TODA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00202200)
MATSUMOTO Masayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10181786)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoliton / Optical Communication / Nonlinear Optics / 非線系光学 / ソリトン制御
Research Abstract
Future ultra-high-speed optical transmission network systems require flexibility of time division and wavelength division multiplexing. Optical solitons are most suitable for such systems. Research on optical soliton based ultra-high speed communication systems have been performed both in theory and in experiments. Particular emphases are placed on soliton control and dispersion management in order to achieve wavelength multiplexing both of which are our original contributions. In experiments, we have demonstrated a stable ten Gigabit/second optical soliton transmission over tramspacific distance using guiding filter and frequency sliding in recirculating fiber loop. In addition preliminary experiments of two ten Gigabit/second wavelength division multiplexing were performed.
In theory, we have shown for the first time that for the successful transmission of wavelength division multiplexed solitons in fibers with repeated amplifications, a dispersion decreasing fiber is most effective. This idea was demonstrated in a experiment at Bell Laboratories of 8 times 10 Gigabit/second transmission over 9,000 Kilometers. Similar experiments are being planned also by our group.
In addition to these results, we have studied various methods of soliton control and of coding information on soliton parameters. The results were published shown in the list of publications.