High-resolution Spectroscopy Combined with Laser, Molecular Beam and Magnetic or Electric Field, and Dynamics of Excited Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04102004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hajime  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60030780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Associte Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80189729)
KASAHARA Shuji  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00260646)
石川 潔  , 理学部, 助手 (00212837)
福田 行男  , 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40025482)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLaser / Molecular beam / Magnetic field / Excited molecules / Predissociation / Electric field / Perturbation / Interference / 高分解能分光 / ドップラーフリー分光 / ゼーマン効果 / 寿命 / ドプラーフリー分光 / シュタルク効果 / 超微細構造 / 磁場効果
Research Abstract
We have constructed a single mode auto-scan laser system which works in UV-Visible-NearIR region. An actively stabilized etalon is used to measure the absolute wavenumber of laser line, and the accuracy better than 0.0001cm^<-1> is obtained. The jitters of frequency of the scanning laser is reduced by locking the laser cavity to a stabilized external cavity, and the line width is reduced to 0.00002cm^<-1>. We developed new experimental methods by combining the laser, a molecular beam, and the external magnetic or electric field.
1. We have studied the structure and the dynamics of excited molecules by using techniques of ultra-high resolution spectroscopy. We found a new interference effect in predissociation which is a quantum effect in photodissociation. It shows the importance of phases of wave functions whose levels concerns a chemical reaction.
2. We extended the high-resolution spectroscopy for polyatomic molecules, such as CS_2, glyoxal, and pyrazine. We measured a Doppler-free tw … More o-photon absorption apectrum of glyoxal. The spectrum is completely assigned and the molecular constants are determined. With accuracy better than 100 times than previous studies, we could study small perturbations and the effect of magnetic field even at 5 gauss. These studies opened a new field of spectroscopy which uses the intensity and energy shift.
3. Cs_2 molecules were excited to the single level D^1SIGMA^+_ (v=46, J=54), which predissociated to Cs (6s^2S_<1/2>) + Cs(6p^2P_<3/2>) atoms. The m_j-resolved excitation spectra of the Cs(8s^2S_<1/2, m'j>, *6p^2P_<2/3, mj>) transition in a magnetic field. This is the first report concerning the m_j-resolved Doppler line shape.
4. Many levels are excited simultaneously in a ultra-first spectroscopy, but we can get lifetime or predissociation rate of a single level in a high-resolution spectroscopy. We measured the rotationally resolved line shapes of predissociating levels, and the predissociation was studied by using supplementaly the results of time-resolved spectroscopy and high-resolution spectroscopy. Less