Defense mechanism of insect (Sarcophaga peregrina)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04102006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATORI Shunji  Tokyo Univ.Pharmaceutical Sci.Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA S  Tokyo Univ.Pharmaceutical Sci.Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (90221944)
KUBO T  Tokyo Univ.Pharmaceutical Sci.Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSarcophaga / Defense system / Development / Antibacterial protein / Sapecin / Imaginal disc / Ptassium channel / Proteinase / 個体発生 / カリウムチンネル / プロテア-ゼ / 転写因子 / Sarcophagaレクチン / レクチンリセプター
Research Abstract
Insect have developed a unique defense system against various outside stimuli such as microbial infection and integmental injury. We have been studying various defense proteins of Sarcophaga peregrina (the flesh fly). These proteins include a lectin and several antibacterial proteins. Throughout these studies, we came to the conclusion that there are two important novel aspects of these defense proteins. One is that a single defense protein probably plays at least two roles in defense and development. Insects probably have the flexibility to use one defense protein in multiple ways. The other interesting aspect is the phylogenetical significance of the insect defense system. Insect defense system is possibly a prototype of the mammalian defense system. Except these two important aspects, we obtained various important findings on insect immnity. Most of these findings have been published.