| Project/Area Number |
04102008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF BIOSCIENCES |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGITA Akira Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biosciences, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (00028284)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMO Masaharu Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biosciences, Research Associ, 総合研究所, 助手 (40214564)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | C-terminal sequencing methods / Perfluoric acid / Perfluoroacyl anhydride / Anhydrous hydrazine / Deblocking / 2D-gel electrophoresis / Genome project / New homology searching method / C末端酸配分折 / N末端配列分析 / 二次元電気泳鋤 / 質量 分析 / C末端配列分析法 / N末端高感度分析法 / 二次元電気泳動 / FAB質量分析 / フッ化有機酸無水物 / 蛍光分析 / ヒドラジン分解 / N末端修飾基除去法 / FAB、ESI質量分析 / ECDガスクロマト / フッ化有機酸 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Novel C-terminal sequencing : Vapor from 90% perfluoroic acid aqueous solution on peptides at 90゚C for 4-24 hours results mixture of C-terminal truncate molecules. FAB-or ESI-mass spectrometry can alnalyze these C-terminal truncate degradated molecular ions. The mass differences of truncate ions directly give the C-terminal sequence. The reaction accompanies internal cleavage at C-terminal side of Asparatic acid and N-terminal side of serine. Vapor from 15-30% perfluoacyl anhydride on peptides-20゚C for 1 hour also results the mixture of C-terminal degraded molecules, analyzed by FAB-mass spectrometry as truncate molecular ions. Accompanying major degraded ions, -1, -18, -46 ions were observed and these ions were experimentally identified. The reaction mechanism was partly elucidated. Conditions of the reproducible experiments were extensively studied and the entire process to be in the glove box with N2 flow to avoid moisture at low temperature. Further more study is needed to big m
… More
olecule and automation of the method. 2) N-terminal sequencing : Hetrogeneous reaction system is found to be favor for micro-sequencing chemical reaction. The intermediate ATZ compound (solid) in Edman degradation was amidated by gas and this reaction yields were found still 70% in femto mole range. According to this system, alternate amidation with two fluorescence-amines has been studied. A half of the native proteins waas found blocked at their N-termini. Anhydrous hydrazine vapor was found to be used for deblocking formyl-and pyroglutamyl residues but not deblock acetyl and acyl groups at N-termini, which is under progress. 3) 2D-gel electrophoresis : A new concept of standardization was proposed with use of commercially available reference proteins. Three biological systems were used : rice, Arabidopsis and Fusarium (fungi). Numbers of separated protein spots were about 5,000,5,000 and 1,500 using the dimension, 20x20cm. The numbers of 5,000 may be maximum and may be one third or a half of these plant entire proteins. In Fusarium all proteins can be estimated to be 1,500. Partial N-terminal sequencings were carried out about 100-150 proteins for the respective system, and a half of them were sequenced and the other half were blocked at their N-termini. Altogether 70 proteins were carried out by our new deblocking method and more than one tenth were deblocked and sequenced. The approach with 2D may be complementary used for genome research. A novel homology research method was proposed. Less