| Project/Area Number |
04214104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masanori Tokyo Inst.of Thch., Dept.of Earth and Planetary Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMIYA Atsushi Chiba Univ., Dept.of Information and Computer Sci., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10176505)
SHIMAKURA Shin Chiba Univ., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00009721)
KAMEI Hiroyuki Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Computer Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (60143658)
田中 秀文 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (80108191)
奥野 光 筑波大学, 構造工学系, 助教授 (60169240)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | magnetic survey / magnetic gradient / vector / gradiometer / fluxgate magnetometer / archaeological prospecting / vector gradiometer / 磁気異常 / ベクトル場 / 遺跡 / ベクトル磁力計 / ベクトル磁気探査法 |
| Research Abstract |
A new instrument, "Three-Component Fluxgate Gradiometer", was Developed. This instrument can make full vector measurements of Earth magnetic field. This gradiometer is composed of two three-component fluxgate magnetometers placed 50cm apart along the vertical line. A ring core made of permalloy is used on the fluxgate sensor. Since the ring core does not leak out magnetic flux, the interference between adjacent sensors can be minimized. This gradiometer outputs the Earth field, Bx, By and Bz from the upper magnetometer, and its gradient dBx, dBy and dBz. The resolution of the gradient in 1nT.The data of the Earth's field can be used as compass data. The controller can record 4.000-point data in the memory and send these sata to a computer through its RS-232C interface. A lot of sxperiments of field survey using this gradiometer were carried out at Ebisu-mori mounded tomb (Miyagi Pref.), Negishi site (Fukushima Pref.), Ooto Kiln site (Fukushima Pref.), Tajiri site (Gun-ma Pref.), Saruta Kiln site (Gun-ma pref.), O-terayama cave (Chiba Pref.), Ishinogata mounded tomb (Shizuoka Pref.), O-chiba pass temple site (Shizuoka Pref.), Zoubisan No.1 mounded tomb (Gifu Pref.), Inarizuka mounded tomb (Kyoto Pref.), Kaibukiyama mounded tomb (Osaka Pref.), Gyoujyazuka mounded tomb (Hyogo Pref.), Nanukaichi site (Hyogo Pref.), Higashiyama mounded tomb (Hyogo Pref.), Iwatoyama mounded tomb (Fukuoka Pref.), tunnel tombs in Saitobaru (Miyazaki Pref.) and so on. Through these experiments, it was proved that this gradiometer was more available than conventional instruments, and the procedure for magnetic survey using the three-component gradiometer has been also developed.