Research and Development on the Method to Investigate Archaeological Sites Using Pulse Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04214107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ikuo (1996-1997)  The University of Electro-communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017400)
鈴木 務 (1992-1995)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Kiyoshi  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90017377)
SATO Motoyuki  Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40178778)
TAKETOMI Kihachiro  Gifu National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90043083)
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 情報工学系, 教授 (00023169)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  Nippon Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10017311)
荒井 郁男  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017400)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssubsurface / investigation of archaeological ruins / pulse radar / chirp signal / pulse compression / investigation of void / bore hole radar / numerical analysis (FDTD) / パルス波 / 偏波情報 / 地下探査 / 画像処理 / レーダ / フレキシブルアンテナ / チャープFM / 合成開口技術 / ターンスタイルアンテナ / 統計処理 / 信号処理 / ケプストラム解析
Research Abstract
Subsurface radar that surveys subsurface features using a electromagnetic pulse is equipment that visualizes the subsurface features fast and no-destructively from the surface of the ground. The subsurface radar has been developed primarily for the purpose to detect communication cables, power supply cables, gas pipes, and water supply pipes etc.in urban areas. Whereas it becomes popular in survey for road construction and buildig construction, it has not been developed for the investigation of archaeological features which requires to distinguish the shapes and the materials of the buried objects. Because the buried objects in the archaeological sites are often non-metal such as earthenware and stone implements, which reflect the pulses more weakly than metal objects, the subsurface radar for the archaeological feasures is required to be high sensitive and be capable of operation in mountains, forests, and wasteland. Threfore the usual subsurface radar that is designed to be used on a flat place like a paved road cannot be used in archaeology. From the background and using the superiority of the pulse radar, we have developed the subsurface radar suitable for archaeology and studied the signal processing technology to visualize the subsurface features clearly.
As a result, we have attained the following.
1. We have developed the pulse compression radar using a chip signal and demonstrated that it can expand the detection range compared with the conventional subsurface radar if it is a small and low power system.
2. We have accomplished the method of the numerical analysis to calculate the echo from subsurface voids in the archaeological sites and the echo form random media.
3. We have studied the method to survey the archaeological sites using a bore hole radar and proved to be effective in the survey on the deep subsurface.