Archaeological Investigations into Underground Stone Structures Utilizing Scientific Remote Sensing Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04214111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Seigo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30115969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Hideo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90252410)
HISHIDA Tetsuo  Kyoto Prefectural Univ., Fac.of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183577)
FUKUNAGA Shinya  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50189958)
NIIRO Izumi  Okayama Univ.Fac.of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20172611)
UEHARA Mahito  Nara Nat.Cul.Pro.Res.Inst., Asuka Exca.Dep., Chief Researcher, 飛鳥・藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70132743)
小林 芳正  京都大学, 理学部・附属火山研究施設, 教授 (80027284)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssite survey / GpR (ground penetrating radar) / resistivity / tumulus (bulial mound) / pit-style stone burial chamber / corridor-style stone burial chamber / clay burial chamber / archaeological excavations / 磁気探査 / 前方後円墳 / 電磁誘導探査 / 葺石 / 石造構造物 / 茸石 / 外護列石 / VLF法 / 寺院 / 都城 / 石室 / 石槨 / 石棺
Research Abstract
The purposs of this study are to develop methods and devices for surveying archaeological sites without excavations and to archaeologically evaluate the results obtained by such methods. As contributions to remote sensing techniques, we have examined the effectiveness of various remote sensing methods, evaluated these methods, identified archaeological sites that would be appropriate for the improvement of remote sensing devices, and generated archaeological hypotheses that could be best tested by remote sensing techniques. In order to contribute to archaeology, we have attempted to evaluate the results obtained by remote sensing techniques by conducting excavations at the sites where the remote sensing technique was previously applied, identified and sorted archaeological information that could be compared with the results obtained by remote sensing techniques, and explored the possibilities of remote sensing techniques as an aid for archaeological excavations and the conservation of … More archaeological sites.
In order to achieve the goal, various techniques, such as GPR,resistivity, magnetometry, and VLF were applied prior to excavations. To evaluate the results, the following archaeological sites were excavated after the survey : Kumeda-Kaibukiyama tumulus in Osaka Prefecture (1992,1994,1995,1996), Shiroyama tumulus in Fukui Prefecture (1993), Sada-Higashizuka and Sada-Nishizuka tumuli in Okayama Prefecture (1993,1994,1995), Miyauchi site in Tottori prefecture (1994), Gyojazuka tumulus in Hyogo Prefecture (1995), and Higashiyama tumulus in Hyogo prefecture (1996). These tumuli or burial mounds all had a pit-styl or corridor-style stone burial chambers inside.
As a result, these remote sensing techniques were considered to be effective in planning excavations and determining what portions of a site to be preserved, although some differences in the effectiveness do exist depending on various conditions. A futher improvement of the devices will certainly in crease the precision of the results. Less