Study on the Prospection Techniques by Remote-sensing and Chemical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04214112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sadatoshi  Tokyo Nat.Res.Inst.of Cul.Prop., Dept.of Cons.Sci., Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (50099925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  Kanagawa Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20114902)
NAKAHAMA Seiichi  Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
CHUJO Riichiro  Teikyo Univ.of Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60016285)
SANO Chie  Tokyo Nat.Res.Inst.of Cul.Prop., Dept.of Cons.Sci., Sen.Researcher, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
KAWANOBE Wataru  Tokyo Nat.Res.Inst.of Cul.Prop., Dept.of Res.Tech, Sen.Researcher, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (00169749)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprospection / remote-sensing / soil moisture / organic substance / 光学探査 / 地温 / 温度分布 / 熱赤外画像 / 赤外線 / 画像処理 / アミノ酸分析 / 地中レーダー / 都市遺跡 / 被熱遺構 / 埋蔵文化財 / 衛生画像 / ICP / ESCA / 衛星画像 / 考古学 / 人工衛星 / 可視画像 / 近赤外画像 / アユタヤ遺跡 / 金属元素
Research Abstract
Underground sites are usually examined by electric or magnetic methods but a research areaof these methods is limited to rether small. Furthermore these methods do not teach us much about a historical background. Our research was planned to develop an optical prospection method for getting a wide research area and a chemical one for knowing the characteristics of the site. We studied spectral and thermal information of several sites from satellites, airplanes and balloons. We also analyzed soil samples taken from different depths of soil cores. The results of the study showed differences of temperature, emissivity and spectra at a soil surface correspond to the location of an underground site. Photographs from airplane or balloons will be useful for the prospect ion in Japan. The chemical analysis showed the difference of the quantity of organic substances contained in two soil layrs ; a layr where human beings lived longtime and one not. the result, however, needs a careful examination like as other prospection methods.