The Development of Advanced Archaeological Prospecting Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04214113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Nara Nat.Cul.Pro.Res.Ins., Center for Arch.Operation, Sec.Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80000488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Seigo  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30115969)
SAITO Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011553)
CHUUJO Riichiro  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60016285)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  Nippon Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10017311)
DOUKE Tatsumasa  The University of the Air, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40016340)
稲田 孝司  岡山大学, 文学部, 教授 (40135926)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArchaeological Prospecting / Resistivity / Magnetometry / Ground Penetrating Radar / Seismic Sounding / Chemical Prospecting / Thermal-history / Stone Structure / 重点領域研究 / 遺跡探査 / 総括報告書 / 埋蔵文化財 / 遺構 / 遺物 / 光学・化学探査 / 被熱遺構探査 / 石造構造物探査 / 土質判別探査 / 地中レーダ探査 / 光学探査 / 化学探査 / 磁器探査 / 物理探査 / 考古学 / 遺跡 / 探査
Research Abstract
The research project of The Development of Advanced Archaeological Prospecting Methods has been carried out from the fiscal years of 1992 through 1996 as the Scientific Research on Priority Area. the research was supported by a grant from The Ministry of Education.
An objective of the project was to collect historical information not only from the archaeological remains buried underground but also to obtain information about cultural properties which were exposed on the ground by natural erosion or from partial excavation. For this objective advanced prospecting instruments and methods were developed within the research project.
A close connection between natual scientists and archaeologist was essential for the success of the project. The research members met frequently at archaeological sites to compare survey information of new prospecting instruments and methods for two different research areas :
1) Development of instrumentation including, GPR (Chirp compression pulse radar and FM-CW … More radar), resistivity, 3-D magnetometer, seismic sounding including ultra sonic CT,and for 2) development of chemical prospecting and optical observation techniques for archaeological prospection procedures in the field.
Prospecting by using the new instruments and methods in the field by archaeologists, several conclusions regarding the research priorities could be drawn :
A) Magnetometry, susceptibility, magnetization measurements and ESCA (X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy) are effective for specifying the thermal-history of the soil.
B) To locate the stone structures, GPR,resistivity and VLF methods are effective identifying soil-to-soil contacts, metal artifacts and organic remains. These surveys sre most effective when data from several methods methods are combined.
The general management group had organized the Second International Conference on Archaeological Prospections held in Ise in September of 1997, for reporting the results to the scientific community. The conference was also open to the general public. Less