| Project/Area Number |
04225101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Osamu Nagoya University, Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70029643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shinichiro Osaka University, Faculty of Science.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70116052)
TANAKA Koji Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science.Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (00029274)
KITAGAWA Teizo Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science.Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
MORISHIMA Isao Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering.Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026093)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Biological metal complex / Multiple interaction / Biological reaction process / Metalloenzyme model / Molecular recognition system / Oxygen carrier / Election transfer pathway / 人工変異タンパク質 / 国際シンポジウム / DNA塩基認識 / 銅酵素 / 人工変異ヘムタンパク質 / 光合成系マンガン錯体 / 二酸化炭素固定 |
| Research Abstract |
The studies on the priority area of "Bioinorganic Chemistry" were carried out for three years with a view to elucidating the structures and specific functions of transition metal ions in biological systems. The following points were intensely pursued : (i) Multiple interactions between biomolecules around the central metal ion (ii) Regulation of biological reaction processes (iii) Precise modeling of biological reactions (iv) Construction of new chemical systems The results of the above studies have now been reviewed and summarized to give a clear view on biological reaction mechanisms involving metal ions. They afforded chemical systems which closely mimic the structures and functions of biological metal complexes such as the copper-containing active site of hemocyanin. This research project depended much on the cooperation between scientists from various fields including chemistry, biology, and molecular biology, without which it has not been possible to investigate the metal-containing biological systems at the molecular level. Prior to the 30th International Conference on Coordination Chemistry (ICCC), we held a symposium on bioinorganic chemisrty, in which a number of former and present project team members published their research activities. We prepared a collective report on the whole activities of the research project during the period 1991-1994. The results of the present study will deepen our understanding of the biological functions of metal ions and ultimately of the life phenomena.