Kansei Information Processing in Visual and Auditory Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04236107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionWakayama University (1994-1995)
Osaka University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Saburo  Wakayama Univ.Faculty of Systems Engineering Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (60029527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Kazumasa  Keio Univ.Psycological Laboratory Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00051285)
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
NAKATANI Kazuo  Senshu Univ.Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
INOKUCHI Seiji  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Engineering Science Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
NAGAO Makoto  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKansei information Processing / Sensibility / Feeling / Shallow Kansei / Kansei Design / Nonverbal Communication / Facial Expression / Kansei Database / 感性工学 / 感性コミュニケーション / 感性メディア / 感性モデル / 認知心理 / コ-ザインターフェイス / ユーザインタフェース / 感性 / 感性情報 / 感性科学 / 人工感性
Research Abstract
This report describes the research activities in "Kansei Information Processing Project", supported by Ministry of Education, Culture and Science, Japanese Government. Recently, in the computer technology, there has been great interest in how to deal with non-verbal information. To achieve non-verbal communication between man and machine, we have to study how to feel non-verbal information. "Kansei" comes from a Japanese word "kannsei" of which meaning covers sensibility, sentiment, susceptibility, the sense, emotion and/or feeling. It would be one of the key technologies to realize a human-friendly communication system in the future information environments.
The structure of Kansei in human being is beyond the scope of computer scients while psychologists start studying this aspect of human mental activity. Thus, this project was carried out to organize scientists in both communities into an interdisciplinary research group. The project was planned and supervised by a steering committe … More e chaired by Saburo Tsuji, Osaka University and the following 5 research groups are organized.
1. Basic research of Kansei information processing and its modeling
Principal Investigator : Makoto Nagao (Kyoto University)
2. Extraction and representation of Kansei information in media
Principal Investigator : Seiji Inokuchi (Osaka University)
3. Kansei Information in behavioral space
Principal Investigator : Kazuo Nakatani (University of Tokyo)
4. Kansei information processing in communication
Principal Investigator : Hiroshi Harashima (University of Tokyo)
5. Kansei design and Kansei database
Principal Investigator : Kazumasa Sumi (Keio University)
Since Kansei indicates rather ambiguous meaning, we limited the range further to a domain called shallow Kansei. We focused upon the issues what sensible information is yielded in human mind from representations in a variety of media, such as painting, illustration, human face, sound and music, and how such media representations can be generated from the internal sensible information. Intensive discussion was made on the definition of Kansei information. Methods for extracting/generating Kansei information in media and a new type of human-machine interaction through Kansei information have been studied. Less