Biomechanics of Structure and Function of Living Cells, Tissues, and Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04237103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1993-1995)
Hokkaido University (1992)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40163571)
ISHIKAWA Hiromasa  Hokkaido Univeristy, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001212)
KAMIYA Akira  University of Tokyo, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014072)
ONO Kiro  Osaka University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70028330)
ABE Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005266)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Living tissues and organs / Biomechanical properties / Cullular mechanics / Tissue mechanics / Computational biomechanics / Functional adaptation / Remodeling / 生体 / 計算力学 / 総括研究
Research Abstract
Structure and function of living cells, tissues, organs, and body and its components were studied biomechanically. For this purpose, the project was composed of the following five programs : 1) Mechanical properties of living cells, tissues, and organs ; 2) Biomechanics of orthopaedic systems and motion analysis ; 3) Biomechanics of Circulatory system ; 4) Computational biomechanics ; and 5) Functional adaptation and remodeling of biological tissues and organs.
From these research programs, first of all, we could determine basic biomechanical properties of various kinds of living cells, tissues, and oragns, which include : vascular endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells, fibroblasts, elastin, collagen, arteries, heart and skeletal muscle, tendon and ligament, bone, and heart and lung. These data and other data appeared in previously published articles were edited into a book entitled "Data Book on Mechanical Properties of Living Cells, Tissues, and Organs."
In addition, it was minifected that endothelial cells, heart and blood vesels, bone, and other cells and tissues respond to stress, and have an ability of funcitonal adaptation and remodeling. These results were publised in the book entitled "Biomechanics - Functional Adaptation and Remodeling". Computational method and technique could be effectively utilized for, for example, molecular analysis of muscular contraction, biomechanical simulation of bone remodeling, biotribomechanics of artificial knee joint, numerical analysis of local blood flow. The results obtained from these studies were publised in the book titled "Computational Biomechanics". These books were all written in English, and published from Springer-Verlag, Tokyo.