Science for High-Tc Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04240101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKI Masashi  Tohoku Univ., Prof.Emeritus, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (20028111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Toshizo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004369)
BANDO Yoshichika  Kyoto Univ., ICR,Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70027027)
KITAZAWA Koichi  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011189)
FUKUYAMA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10004441)
SYONO Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, Inst.for Materials Res., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80013481)
井口 家成  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011173)
佐藤 正俊  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (40092225)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh temperature superconductivity / newsletter / synthesis of new materials / single crystals / symmetry of superconducting state / anomalous metal / Josephson plasma / publication of textbook / 成果とりまとめ / ミニ研究会 / 異常金属相 / スピンギャップ / d波超伝導 / 超伝導デバイス / 高圧合成法 / 電界効果 / 磁気励起 / 国際交流
Research Abstract
In the project, Scientific Research on Priority Area, "Science for High-Tc Superconductors" the followings were our main goals : (1) Search for new superconducting materials having higher T_c (2) Synthesis of high quality single crystals and films (3) Exploring the electronic state in the normal state (4) Clarification of the superconducting pairing mechanism (5) Understanding of the origin of the unusual properties in the mixed state (6) Search for effective pinning mechanisms (7) Applications to devices
To advance the researches efficiently we organized five research groups according to the research areas and a group for management. We had a lot of workshops during the term of the project for discussing problems which occur in the course of research. Newsletters were periodically published for communication among the groups.
The goals we aimed at in the beginning have been successfully achieved in most parts. The results of our project were reported in various international conferences … More and a lot of papers were published in authoritative magazines.
The main results achieved in the project are summarized as follows : (1) One third of the high-T_c cuprates known up to now were discovered by the members joined in this project. (2) Our groups were main suppliers of samples of cuprate superconductors in the world. Many foreign groups used our samples to perform important experiments. (3) Our members greatly contributed to the understanding of the unusual propoerties observed in cuprate superconductor. (4) As a result of the studies of the electronic states in cuprate superconductors it has been recognized that a new phase called "anomalous metallic phase" exists in the boundary area between metallic and insulating phases. The study of this phase has a possibility that a new shown that high-T_c cuprates have new functions applicable to device, for example, Josephson plasma oscillations.
We are planning to publish a new standard textbook on high temperature superconductivity on the basis of the results achieve in this project. Less