Molecular Diagnosis of Human Leukemias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04253208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hisamaru  University of Tokyo, 3rd Dept.of Internal Med., Lecturer, 医学部(病), 講師 (90181130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Seishi  University of Tokyo, 3rd Dept.of Internal Med., Medical Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
MITANI Kinuko  University of Tokyo, 3rd Dept.of Internal Med., Assistant Pro., 医学部(病), 助手 (50251244)
杉本 耕一  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordst(3 ; 21) translocation / chronic myelocytic leukemia / blastic crisis / AML1 / EVI-1 chimeric gene / AML1 gene / EVI-1 gene / transcription factor / N-ras遺伝子 / p53遺伝子 / Ph^1陽性ALL / CML急性転化 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 白血病 / SSCP法 / PCR法
Research Abstract
The t(3 ; 21)(q26 ; q22) translocation is thought to trigger blastic crisis in chronic myelocytic leukemia (CML). This reciprocal translocation generates an AML1/EVI-1 chimeric gene which is transcribed as fusion mRNAs. The 180 kD AML1/EVI-1 fusion protein contains an amino-terminal half of AML1 including a runt homology domain which is fused to the entire of zinc finger EVI-1 protein. The AML1/EVI-1 fusion transcript is consistent among all three cases of the t(3 ; 21)-carrying leukemia examined. Synthetic antisense oligonucleotides complementary to the sequences including the transcriptional initiation sequences of authentic AML1 and EVI-1 specifically suppress growth of leukemia cells with the t(3 ; 21) translocation. These findings strongly suggest that the t(3 ; 21) translocation results in the formation of a new class of a chimeric transcription factor which could contribute to leukemic progression through interference with cell growth and differentiation.