Molecular mechanism of the elasticity of plant gene expression and signal transduction chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04257101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshiyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10012519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70023471)
OKADA Yoshimi  Teikyo Univ.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30011703)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya Univ.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50142229)
岩淵 雅樹  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (30000839)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlant hormones / Auxin / Signal transduction / Transcriptional regulation / G proteins / Protein kinases / Stress response / Tobacco BY-2 cell line / 形質転換植物 / タバコ培養細胞株BY-2 / 転写制御因子 / 細胞分化 / エリシター / トランスジェニック植物 / シロイヌナズナ / プロテインキナーゼ / タバコ
Research Abstract
Plants have unique characteristics in various aspects in compared to animals, as they are composed of cells covered by thick cell walls. Plants cannot move in response to environmental changes, however, plants have developed characteristic strategy against environmental changes. This project was proposed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying these unique characteristics. When the term of this project finished, we have had some confident results in some aspects as follows. First, we identified parB as one of auxin-regulated genes, which was found to encode glutathione S-transferase. This is the first case, in which any one of auxinregulated genes has been ascribed to apecific functions. We have also isolated acrA as another auxin-regulated gene, which was found to encode a beta-subunit-like protein of G proteins. This discovery opened new area, in which signal transduction chains mediated by protein kinase C are also involved in plant hormone-regulated phenomena, as the gene product of arcA is likely to be a receptor for activated C kinases. On the other hand, as for the signal transduction chains regarding phytopathogenic processes, a receptor for an elicitor was identified, while some aspects of phosphoinositide metabolisms was also elucidated. In this regard, regeneration of resistant plants against pathogenic fungi was also tried. It was also demonstrated that some specific gene product of virus genomes was involved in the acquisition of resistance of plants against virus infection. Thus, overall, this project attained some positive results in the field of plant molecular biology. As a kind of byproducts, tobacco BY-2 cells have been internationally recognized as model experimental materials in plants through the activity of researchers of this project, as it was established that the cell line grows very fast and can be synchronized in a strict sense and found to be useful for the analysis of basic aspects of plant cells.