Basic Mechanisms of Genetic Recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04262103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hideyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Sience, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70028207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROISHI Tosihiko  Nation. Insti. of Genet., Asso. Prof., 助教授 (90171058)
SHIBATA Takehiko  Insti. of Physi. Chemi. Res., Chief Inves., 研究者 (70087550)
OHTSUBO Eiichi  University of Tokyo, Insti. of Mol. & Cellu. Biol., Prof., 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10158800)
IKEDA Hideo  University of Tokyo, Insti. of Medical Sci., Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (10012775)
HOTTA Yasuo  Nara Insti. of Sci. & Tech., Gradu. School of Biosci., Prof., 教授 (30190218)
関口 睦夫  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00037342)
柳田 充弘  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025428)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGenetic recombination / RecA protein / RecA homologues / Rad51 protein / Transposon / Shufflon / Illegitimate recombination / Recombination hot spot / プラスミドシャフロンのDNA逆位 / 組み換えホットスッポット / 抗原受容体遺伝子再構成 / 相同的組換え / RecA蛋白質 / ジャイレース依存の組換え / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / シャフロン / 部位特異的組換え / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
Genetic recombination is a fundamental mechanism by which parental traits of an organism are distributed to offspring. It provides a means of spreading a favorable allele and of eliminating an unfavorable allele in aspecies. Recombination must therefore have playd a crucial role in evolution of the genome. Recombination is also involved in various biological functions in a cell. It participates in repair of DNA damage, a primer formation of DNA replication, production of gene product diversities, alternative gene expression, and chromosome disjunction in meiosis I.Thus the study of recombination is crucial for thge understanding of the mechanisms of biological functions. To further our knowledge of fundamental problems of genetic recombination, a research group was organized supported by this grant. Main distingushed results obtained by this reserach group are as follows.
1. The homologues of the recombination gene, recA, were successfully cloned from yeasts, chicken, mouse and human.
2. … More A process of resolution of recombination intermediates formed by RecA to recombinant molecules are revealed.
3. A recombinaion hot spot specific to mouse female was found and identified at the nucleotide sequence level on the chromosome 17.
4. Two novel methods useful for study of genetic recombination were established.
(1) A simple and easy method to get various chimera genes between homologues using a recE pathway of E.coli.
(2) A comprehensive method to clone a specific site that made a genetic rearrangement from higher eukaryotes was estabilshed using in-gel competitive reassociation method.
5. Various kinds of recombination proteins were identified and analyzed : for instance, Dhpl (S.pombe homologue of STPbeta in S.cerevisiae), Lim15 (lily homologues of Dmcl in S.cerevisiae), and RBP-Jkappa(mouse homologue of Su(H) in D.melanogaster).
Thus a great advancement was made in analysis of basic recombination mechanism, methodology, and analysis of recombination mechanism in higher eukaryotes by this project. Less