Origin and Evolution of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04272101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60132982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshimasa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Science, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (80091908)
OHSAWA Shozo  Biohistory Research Hall, Adviser, 顧問 (10034620)
KIKUCHI You  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273320)
KUMA Keiichi  Kyoo University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10221938)
MURATA Shigenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Teaching, 生命理工学部, 教務職員
村田 成範  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教務職員
坂本 健作  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50240685)
宮田 隆  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (20022692)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRNA World / ribosome / tRNA / aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase / tRNA identity / archaea / eukaryotes / bacteria / レトロポゾン / アミノアシル合成酵素 / 進化 / アイデンティティ / 微量塩基成分 / RNA世界 / リジンtRNA / プライマー / 逆転写 / RNaseP
Research Abstract
This research group tried to elucidate the mechanisms of generation and evolution of functional RNAs, and in particular those in the RNA World. For this purpose, (1) structures and functional mechanisms of the natural catalytic RNAs (ribozymes) and new functional RNAs created by the SELEX techniques were investigated, and (2) the evolutional processes of tRNAs and proteins involved in protein biosynthesis were studied at nolecular level in order to elucidate their origins.
(1) The ribozyme mechanism of the M1 RNA of RNase P were elucidated by construction of a novel ribozyme that undergoes self cleavage. It was shown that the ligation reaction spontaneously occurs for RNA molecules with the terminal 2', 3'-cyclic phosphate groups. Several new functional RNAs were created by SELEX,and their roles in the RNA World were discussed.
(2) The identity determinants of tRNAs from E.coli and yeast were nearly completely established, by biochemical and genetic methods. Many human genes for aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases were cloned. Thus, the origins of synthetases were classified as archaeal, eukaryotic, and bacterial. Furthermore, sme synthetase genes were indicated to have been horizontally transferred from one organism to another. Two functionally different modified nucleotides, archaeosine from archaea and queuosine from eukaryotes and eubacteria, were found unexpectedly to share the same biosynthetic mechanism of base exchange.