Search for New Function of RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04272104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akira  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Satoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Science, Lecuturer, 生物科学系, 講師 (90225508)
HIMENO Hyouta  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80208785)
ENDO Yaeta  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40093843)
HARADA Fuio  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (40124424)
INOKUCHI Hchiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20028195)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordstRNA / rRNA / small RNA / 10Sa RNA / trans-translation / aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase / ribosome / mitochondria / RNA機能構造 / 低分子RNA / 10SaRNA / マイコプラズマ / リボトキシン / RNA構造 / RNA機能 / tRNAアイデンテイテイ / rRNA機能構造 / 生殖細胞分化 / タンパク合成 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
The goal of this groups is (1) to know the variation of RNA functions by finding new RNA molecules and elucidating their functions and (2) to find out the new functions of tRNA and rRNA by analysis of their functional structures. As shown below, we have almost reached to our goal.
(1) Search for new small RNA molecules : A number of new small RNA molecules have been found from bacteria, such as Mycoplasma, Escherichia coli and Bacillus Subtilis, and animal cells and their structures have also been determined. Furthermore, for functionally interesting molecules, their functional structures have been analyzed. Especially, 10Sa RNA has been found to exist at least in all eubacteria, working as an mRNA to add a tag gragment to the uncompleted polypeptide by the mechanism of trans-translation. Moreover, the analysis fo a ts-mutant that shows different growth with and without 10Sa RNA suggested that this RNA has other various functions in the cell. Many other small RNAs including MCS4 RNA,4.5S RNAH has been found and their functions are being analyzed.
(2) New functions of tRNA and rRNA : the recognized structures of all the tRNA in the Escherichia coli by aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase have been determined by the mutant analysis and the same analysis has been applied to the yeast system. The results obtained by these analysis gave important suggestions for evolution of tRNA and recognition of tRNA,origin of the discrimination. In parallel, the analysis of the thiostrepton domain (GTPase center) and the Toxin domain of Escherichia coli 23S rRNA showed that during the GTP hydrolysis reaction on ribosome these domains change their conformations, interacting with each other by the cross talk. Furthermore, the mitocondrial large rRNA has been found to function in pole cell formation.