| Project/Area Number |
04273102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Norio National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90011569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kunisuke Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90027194)
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
ASADA Koji Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50027182)
NISHIMURA Mikio National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80093061)
SATOH Kimiyuki Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10032822)
和田 敬四郎 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Active Oxygen / Drought / Environmental Response / Gene Expression / Inorganic Nutrient / Light / Photosynthesis / Temperature / 環境 / 適応 / 損傷 / 修復 / 総括班 / 研究成果 / 研究計画 |
| Research Abstract |
During past four years, 1992-1995 fiscal years, the research area "Stress Responses of Photosynthetic Organisms" was the subject of financial support from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture, as a priority area. Dr.Murata, Professor of National Institute for Basic Biology, organized this project research. The research was focused on molecular biological analysis of the responses of photosynthetic organisms to the specific environmental variables, such as light, active oxygen species, temperature, drought, ions, nutrients etc.. Through this extensive investigation, considerable advances have been achieved in establishing the genetic background of the stress responses of photosynthetic organisms to the environmental constraints. The results of investigation were published in 370 original papers and 34 reviews. The purpose of present research was to summarize this collaborative investigation, to communicate the results to scientific communities and to discuss about future perspectives. Followings are the concrete achievements : Discussed and summarized the achievement attained by this project research. (2) Published collected papers supported by the research grant of about 400 into 4 volumes and distributed them to the scientists in this research field in the world. (3) Compiled review articles as "Stress Responses of Photosynthetic Oeganisms (eds.K.Satoh and N.Murata), to be published by Elsevier Science Publishers B.V.(Amsterdam). (4) Applied to the grant for a public lecture, "University and Science".