Technology and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yasuo  Tohoku Univ., Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWABARA Keiichi  Tohoku Univ., Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
HOSOI Yusuke  Seishin Univ., Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054562)
SAKAGUCHI Fumi  Tohoku Univ., International Culture, Professor, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40012489)
KOZUMA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054298)
KUMADA Yoichiro  Chuo Univ., Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80102888)
野家 啓一  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (40103220)
篠 憲二  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (20086119)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTechnology / Art / Science / Nature / アレテー
Research Abstract
In our contemporary world, technology seems to have a violent power over which human being is no more able to have a control, and from which human being is threatend with self-destruction. We have no more optimistic view of the 19th century people who believed in the realization of hapiness by the endless progress of technology. In this situation, it is inevitable for technology to be controled by ethical principle. But our research tried to have an another approach to this problem. We looked to the marvelous fact that originally technology and arts were the same thing and were called equally 'poiesis' in the Greek world. This idea continues to prevail through the tradition of artes liberales of medieval age untill renaissance. From this time on, the union of these two main human activities were split, and on the one hand, thechnology tended to become more and more the instrument of human dominion over nature which was an expression of human arrogance as well as of human self-destruction, and on the other hand, arts became asympathetic and assimilating attitude with nature where human being sought to find his final rest and consolation. Our research traced in various ways this development of 'poiesis'. But our result is that, while art can surely afford one of the final consolation to us, it cannot give an indication to technology how it ought to behave. This important role should be entrusted to ethics.