Religio-historical Study of religious World of Meaning in Contemporary Popular Religions of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Michio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Instit.of Phil., Prof., 哲学思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Keiji  Univ.of Info., Dept of Lib.Info., Lecturer, 図書館情報学部, 講師 (10173585)
NAKANO Tsuyoshi  Soka Univ., Dept.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00164252)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Aichi Gakuin Univ., Dept.of Lit., Asst.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40201842)
SHIMAZONO Susumu  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20143620)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  Univ.of Tsukuba, Instit.of Phil., Asst Prof., 哲学思想学系, 助教授 (60122925)
井門 富二夫  桜美林大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40055273)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPopular Religions / New Religions / Folk Religions / Soteriology / Religious Experiences / Faith-Healing / Mental Training / Politics and Religion / 宗教学 / 救済観 / 神癒(霊術による癒し) / 体験(主義) / 瞑想 / 宗教的意味世界 / 祭礼 / 修行(修養)
Research Abstract
This project has attemted to grasp the religious world of meaning of people of modern Japan who live their life in critical cultural historical conditions of the last changing society, how it has looked at the human and the world, and what the religious salvation has been meant to be, among those "new religions" and folk religions that have emerged from the late 19th century till today. Araki and Ikegami, starting from those new religions of Konko and Tenri, and ending in World-Messianity, Mahikari and Pentecostal Christian groups of Okinawa, collected data on their faith-healing and religious experience, to understand the deeper meaning of their soteriological structure and to reexamine each methodology, and to grasp the characteristics of contemporary religious salvation in comparison with those of ancient archaic religions of Koyasan, Yoshino and Ise. Shimazono and Ichikawa dealt with those types of group that emphasize experiencialistic tendency in mental training and life attitude … More in combination with contemporary secularism. Nakano constructed a theoretical framework to analyze the power relations between religion and politics in those gigantic religious organizations including Sokaggakai. Hoshikawa made a research on those imported religions popular in urban areas, especially Transcendental Meditatation, focusing on the problem of understanding and verbalization of religious experience. And Yamanaka made a critical reassessment of the theory of science and sociology of religion on the basis of popular religion materials.
One of the most important discoveries of this project is that the historical process of the development of modern popular-folk religion as a whole is closely related to the impact of the modern West as well as the introduction of Western culture and civilization in Japansese society, which in itself is a part of the entire development of modern Western history which was based upon cultural contact of the West with the non-West started in Columbian explorations in 500 years ago. Our research project in the next stage must examine the whole development of modernization and Westernization of Japan as the introduction of the modern West in various aspects of Japanese life, including religion and science, in comparison and relations with the westernization of the other part of the globe. Less