Research for Chinese Paintings in Japanese collctions to compile Comprehensive Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Paintings : Second Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODA Teisuke  Professor, University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (50012985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIGO Hideaki  Researcher, Tokyo National Museum, 絵画室, 研究員 (30225172)
LIN Hsiu-Wei  Instractor, University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, 東洋文化研究所, 助手 (40230883)
NISHIGAMI Minoru  Associate Curator, Kyoto Nationalo Museum, 学芸課美術室, 主任研究官 (40142632)
SUZUKI Akio  Instructer, Komazawa University, Faculty of letters, 文学部, 講師 (80011352)
OGAWA Hiromitsu  Professor, University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50126017)
板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (00242074)
井手 誠之輔  東京国立文化財研究所, 情報資料部, 研究員 (30168330)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChinese Paintings / Photographic Materials / Museums / Temples / Private collectors / 中国絵画総合図録 / 著録 / 古渡
Research Abstract
In 1992 and 1993 We had the second intensive research for Chinese paintings in Japanese official and private collections in Kanto, Kansai, Tohoku, Kyushu, Okinawa and Chugoku District such as Tokyo National Museum, Kyoto National Musuem, Sendai Municipal Museum, Nabeshima Hokokai, Okinawa Prefectural Museum and Okayama Prefectural Museum. By the end of fiscal 1997 we completed the arrangement of the photographic materials which were taken in the research of 1992 and 1993. Outlines of those materials are as follows.
Research works 1,489 pieces
4*5 Black and white photos 2,848 pieces
35mm Black and white photos 8,772 pieces
35mm Color slides 6,818 pieces
Being added to two hundred thousand pieces of photographic materials of Chinese paintings which have already been arranged, those materials are preserved and open to public at the Department of East Asian Art, The Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo. And Catalog of Chinese Paintings in Japanese Collections : Second Series was published on March, 1998 as the 22th publication of the Special Series of the Documentation Center for Asian Studies by the Documention Center for Asian Studies, The Institute of Oriental Culture.
This book is a substitute of a report of Research Project Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research and copies of this book are distributed to Japanese and foreign universities, museums, private collctors and scolars. This book is also a basic catalog without plates for the publication of Comprehensive Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Painting Second Series : vol.3 Japanes Collections.