The differentiating and integrating process of signal system activities : experimental psychological and defectological approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Juro  Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30083710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Shinsuke  Univ.Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70183837)
TORII Toshiko  Japan Women's Univ., Leccure, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70060671)
TORII Shuko  Sacred Heart University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
KAWAMURA Mitsuru  Univ.Chiba, Leccure, 医学部, 講師 (20161375)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSignal system activity / The congenitally blinded / Subjective contour / Right retrospleneal region / Topographical disorientation / Infant vision / Joint attention / The mentally retarded / 先天盲開眼者 / 視覚的定位 / 脳損傷事例 / 純粋失読 / 新生児・乳児 / 空間知覚 / 発達遅滞
Research Abstract
1) Study for the congenitally or early blinded and the partially sighted : Perception of the subjective contour figures was investigated in the three operated cases of the congenital cataract and corneal transplantation. It was very difficult for these cases to perceive various type of the Kanizsa's subjective contour stimulus. An operated case of corneal transplantation showed gradual development of orientation to mirror image of self.
2) Study for the brain damaged subjects : Two cases were reported with regard to selective topographical disorientation caused by small hemorrhage from right retrospleneal to the lower part of precuneus. Although both patients could recognize familiar buildings and scenery, they have difficulties in orienting location within familiar wide area (such as town they live) and in understanding spatial relation between different points. This study suggests that right retrospleneal region is related to special cognitive function of topographical orientation.
3) Study for the newborn and early infant : Adding to publishing the earlier results of stereopsis, spatial vision, function of attention and figure-ground differentiation of infants, new experimental studies have been started on joint attention between mother-infant pairs.