| Project/Area Number |
04301010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA Hidenorl OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20030380)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Chiaki WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90107996)
TORIYAMA Heizo KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH CARE SERVICE CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (70027910)
INOUE Tomoko OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00079401)
SHIMA Hisahiro ST.ANDREW'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60025062)
SEKI Syunichi KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (80031764)
齊藤 誠一 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 講師 (60186939)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | adolescence / values / life style / mediating model / projective technique / 投影法 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A mediating model between values and life style was proposed from reviewing the literature. (2) A survey was conducted to make sure the results that we get about twenty years ago. The results from the data of 3462 subjects : 311 adolescence workers, 1323 university students, 372 junior college students, 262 vocational school students and 405 high school students, showed that we shuld adopt 'mediating model' rather than 'direct model' to prove the hypothesis that values provide life-feelings. Three kinds of scales were developed to measure values : a. New values scales consisted of ten sub-sub-scales : self-development, socioeconomic stability, self-reliance, actlvity, interpersonal relation, altruism, social approval, family life, academic background, healthy. b. value's reflection on life style scale c. sentence completion test on vaues The relationship between life style and values using new scales was mostly observed. Especially from the result using alue's reflection scale, subject's experience will be a additional key variable to explain values system in adlescence.