Project/Area Number |
04301016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (1994) The University of Tokyo (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Toshiki (1994) Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10221285)
盛山 和夫 (1992-1993) 東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Kunihiro Shizuoka University, Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80202042)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi Nagoya University, Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80173920)
KANOMATA Nobuo Ritsumeikan University, Industrial and Social Relations, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (30204598)
SIDA Kiyoshi Yokohama National University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178872)
MIYANO Masaru Chuo University, Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30166186)
都築 一治 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (20180028)
近藤 博之 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60135647)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | social stratification / social mobility / strata of women / sense of justice / psychological mechanism / mathmatical model / historical perspective / Modern Japan / 階層 / 階級 / 不公平感 / 文化資本 / 資産格差 / 不平等 |
Research Abstract |
In this year, on the theoretical consideration in the previous year, our research focuses on 1)methodological inquery for social resaerch about the structure of stratification and 2)the concrete stratification in recent Japan, which is known from some research datum. From the viewpoint of 'modern' structure of stratification in Japan, there are three important problems.1)social status of women, 2)sense of justice/unjustice, and 3)historical perspective of basic trends of social movement through occupation, education, and migration. About 1), we make clear the meaning od 'strata of woumen' and some problems of which must be taken cansider in the design and analysis of social research of women's status. About 2), using research data in Shizuoka City, social psychologial mechanisms of justice/unjustice are testifed, senses of justice/unjustice are mathematically formulated, and theoretical models are constructed. About 3), by re-coding 1965 SSM data, the trend of social movement is tracced periodically and the fact that the basic structure of social movement in recent Japan is made in post-war is found also on the data of personal movement. Then on the above results, we make clear the problematik of the study of social stratification totally.